Possible Hardware Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-22-2005, 08:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Default Possible Hardware Problem

Well I finally decided to to upgrade, I purchased a gigabyte motherboard, amd 64 3700+ processor, a ton of ram, and a new videocard. Put all together, and it booted up first time. However when it asks if i want to start windows, and I enter yes, It starts and then the computer restarts. It's like its running through a loop. Anyway it recognizes all the components but I'm obviously missing something. Being that this is my first build any input on troubleshooting this problem would be much appreciated
__________________

eric0759 is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 08:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

is your PSU powerful enough to run all the new stuff?

also a list of exact specs would be nice
__________________

__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 08:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

is the processor overheating? check the bios for the temp...
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 09:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 33
Default

Did you use your hard drive and windows install form a previous computer? If so all the hardware changes are probably making it crash. You would need to reinstall windows
kurt2439 is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 09:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Default

It's a GA-K8U 754 Athlon 3700 combo, 768mb of ddr400, 80gb WD 7200 rpm, and radeon 9800. I bought it as a combo. The only problem is it calls for at least a 300W power supply, and that's all I have. I was wondering if that could of caused it, but before going out and buying a new one I wanted to make sure.
eric0759 is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 09:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Default

yes I am, are u serious, I didn't know that would make it crash...as you can probably tell this is my first overhaulin'
eric0759 is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 09:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

that could very likely be the cause...even if it's not you'll want to upgrade because 300watt is not big....so you'll never be able to upgrade anything because of it.....get a new PSU...

EDIT: also re-install windows
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 09:13 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 33
Default

heh, live and learn. Hopefully that will fix your troubles
__________________

kurt2439 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.