Is it possable? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-22-2010, 06:41 PM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Is it possable?

Did you try a different PSU? Could be the PSU that's bad.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 09-22-2010, 06:49 PM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Is it possable?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
Did you try a different PSU? Could be the PSU that's bad.
PSU is new, fans still work on the case, the lights on the fans are on, and allso the CPU fan is spinning.
__________________

__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 09-22-2010, 06:52 PM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Is it possable?

I had a month old PSU that failed on my test system. It turned on fans and the motherboard light, but wouldn't post. That is why, no matter how old, I suggested to try another PSU.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 09-22-2010, 07:00 PM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Is it possable?

I havent got another PSU to test it with. so will either buy another one to test it or will take it to my local comp shop and get them to test it for me

Thanks for your help guys
__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 09-23-2010, 12:07 AM   #25 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Is it possable?

Didn't read everything, but, did you try to reset the BIOS? There should either be a button on the motherboard, or a jumper, or you can remove the battery for ~10 minutes.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-23-2010, 06:13 AM   #26 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Is it possable?

Ok, cheer's ill try reseting that and see what happens!

*EDIT*

Oh....Its working LOL.......i removed a ram stick and it booted up...put it back in and it still booted up.

Im guessing my ram slots are buggerd up ? there sending me a replacement though
__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 09-23-2010, 07:26 AM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
GhOsT1321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 804
Default Re: Is it possable?

Maybe your RAM is messed up, in the past I have had RAM cause all sorts of problems. When I have a hardware problem I always start with RAM cycling.

If it happens again try to distinguish which RAM stick is bad.

Is re seating the RAM the only thing you did?
GhOsT1321 is offline  
Old 09-23-2010, 07:40 AM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Is it possable?

I phoned up ebuyer about them sending me a new one out, and they are.

So i though id have a lil play around with it to see if i can get it going, so i just took a ram stick out, booted it up and it loaded.

Then i turnt it off, put it back in and seems to be working now with BOTH sticks in. weird huh?

The GPU is allso working to
__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 09-23-2010, 08:25 AM   #29 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Is it possable?

Sounds like ESD damage to me.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-23-2010, 09:37 AM   #30 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Is it possable?

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0rr0sive View Post
Sounds like ESD damage to me.
What does ESD mean?
__________________

__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would it be possable for a .bat file to add a user in XP? Kharn Programming 6 09-15-2008 10:40 PM
Is it possable? -blackjack boo Phones, Tablets, and other Handheld Devices 2 03-23-2007 12:49 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.