Poor SSD Speeds - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-26-2015, 10:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Poor SSD Speeds

So I've been noticing some pretty crappy boot times in excess of 30 seconds on the Windows start screen. At first I thought it was just the programs I boot into but after a couple Windows reinstalls and it eventually grating on me I used AS SSD today and yeah, what I'm seeing is sub par...


I'm in AHCI, I've used Slay's guide so I know my settings are fine. Anyone got any ideas?
__________________

__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2015, 10:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Poor SSD Speeds

You score far higher than I do with my Samsung 830 and I have 30 second boot times... I suspect something else is at fault... Have any networked drives?
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2015, 10:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Poor SSD Speeds

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0rr0sive View Post
You score far higher than I do with my Samsung 830 and I have 30 second boot times... I suspect something else is at fault... Have any networked drives?
Hmm... I mean I could be entirely wrong it just seems like it's booted faster until the last couple months. Also, this was the case for both my Extreme3 board and the 990FX. I don't have any networked drives, no.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2015, 11:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Poor SSD Speeds

What's the off-chance it's your SATA cable being flaky, or RAM flaking out?

Only other thing I could think of is possibly trying to do a secure erase and see if that helps with speeds, but your getting good read speeds as is I think.
c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2015, 11:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: Poor SSD Speeds

try a firmware update and TRIM the drive
The Corsair SSD Toolbox
Fat.Clown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2015, 11:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Poor SSD Speeds

I'm going to try different cables and maybe a memtest but if the numbers are right maybe it's in my head.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fat.Clown View Post
try a firmware update and TRIM the drive
The Corsair SSD Toolbox
I have the second to latest firm (m310) and the SSD toolbox is bugged this last release. It's having issues updating to m311 for a lot of people, myself included.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2015, 12:00 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Poor SSD Speeds

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fat.Clown View Post
try a firmware update and TRIM the drive
The Corsair SSD Toolbox
From my understanding a Secure Erase does essentially the same thing, at this point OP basically has a fresh install, probably wouldn't kill him to give an erase a shot...
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crucial M4 SSD - Getting 3GB/s speeds instead of 6GB/s speeds? smashedpumpkins New Systems | Building and Buying 0 05-08-2012 05:26 AM
If luck was money I would be a poor man actually I am poor something's wrong pspec Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 02-25-2008 03:25 PM
Poor wifi speeds neilnpatel Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 15 07-31-2006 02:45 PM
GTO2 Poor Clock Speeds :( kahlos Overclocking and Modding 0 04-04-2006 11:52 AM
Figuring out Memory speeds vs FSB speeds viperdude152 New Systems | Building and Buying 18 10-05-2005 07:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.