Poor Graphics Performance - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2005, 06:01 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

Oh you want to bring computer IQ up eh?
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 06:06 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

hell yeah, bring it on. lets see who has better IQ?
__________________

nuke is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 06:16 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

stop with the bickering children.

Usually when I have a peformance loss, it's because windows is stupid and screws itself over. Reformat does fix this.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 06:17 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

lol like that one guy who had a sig I think it said "You have moved your mouse...please restart windows for changes to take effect"
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 06:35 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 147
Default

I'm with you Shoobierat, there is a lot of "If in doubt re-format".

Might solve the problem but, if you are like me, I like to know what the problem was in the first place. And my life is too short to keep reloading all the silly little drivers and apps that I can't live without.

Has performance dropped anywhere else?

Can you run Task Manager while this is happening and see if anything else is stealing your clock cycles?

You can try opening and closing the windows a couple of times (An old joke I know).
__________________
If it wasn\'t for Electricians you would be using your computer by candle light

Computer:
Athlon 64 3500+
ASUS A8V-E Deluxe Motherboard
2x512MB 400MHz DDR Dual Channel
Gigabyte X800XL - 256MB Mem
Maxtor Y160M0 - 160GB SATA
Maxtor 80GB PATA
Xaser III Case
Win XP Pro SP2
ViewSonic VX924 19\"LCD 4mS(ish)
CJJohnson is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 07:34 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 476
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ShoobieRat

Start with making sure everything's up to date and that nothing has changed in the drivers.
Second, check to make sure that BF2 didn't install any new drivers or whatnot that might be causing a problem.
Third, hit up the NVIDIA site for some of their test videos and see what you can see.
Fourth, try running a vid test program like 3dmark and see what happens.
It may also be possible that yer vid card cooked itself. Do you see any artifacts while yer playing?
I installed the nVidia drivers that came with BF2 and my graphics were fine for a few days but then there was a sudden drop. The same is in 3dmark which I have tried, the graphics aren't smooth as they were and all my games are unplayable due to this.

There are no artifacts while playing, just far less FPS and the graphics are unsmooth.
__________________
Hugo82 is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 07:53 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 147
Default

There seems to be a few people with the same problem and the link seems to be BF2.
__________________
If it wasn\'t for Electricians you would be using your computer by candle light

Computer:
Athlon 64 3500+
ASUS A8V-E Deluxe Motherboard
2x512MB 400MHz DDR Dual Channel
Gigabyte X800XL - 256MB Mem
Maxtor Y160M0 - 160GB SATA
Maxtor 80GB PATA
Xaser III Case
Win XP Pro SP2
ViewSonic VX924 19\"LCD 4mS(ish)
CJJohnson is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 07:54 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Silly question, but have you ran 3DMark05/03 again? If you have, was there a significant decrease in your score?

Have you scanned for spyware/trojan/virus possibilities? Adding to that, do you have any anti-virus apps running in the background that you didn't have before?

Have you altered any settings in Forceware control panel, specifically unser 'Global Settings'? Easily done when you're creating a profile for a specific .exe, you can accidentally enable global FSAA or whatever...

Are your CPU & RAM frequencies correct?

Are your GPU & VRAM frequencies correct? From your sig I see that you've overclocked - and this might be the answer actually - when you reinstalled Forceware did you set them to 450/1150 again? If not then that would be an obvious solution.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 08:00 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 476
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DoomUK
Silly question, but have you ran 3DMark05/03 again? If you have, was there a significant decrease in your score?

Have you scanned for spyware/trojan/virus possibilities? Adding to that, do you have any anti-virus apps running in the background that you didn't have before?

Have you altered any settings in Forceware control panel, specifically unser 'Global Settings'? Easily done when you're creating a profile for a specific .exe, you can accidentally enable global FSAA or whatever...

Are your CPU & RAM frequencies correct?

Are your GPU & VRAM frequencies correct? From your sig I see that you've overclocked - and this might be the answer actually - when you reinstalled Forceware did you set them to 450/1150 again? If not then that would be an obvious solution.
Yes, the score was worse, about half.

There aren't any other programs in the background (that i know of) and no trojans have been found by 'Spyware Doctor'.

Not sure about the forceware, how would I find out?

All the frequencies are correct. The performance is far less than it would be when the GPU timings were normal (400/1000). So I doubt it is to do with oc'ing.
__________________
Hugo82 is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 08:07 AM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

So you know for sure that your loss of performance hasn' t come since you haven't overclocked?...

Forceware: Under 'Performance and Quality settings', under 'Active profile': 'Global driver settings', make sure everything is set to 'Application controlled', and set (global) 'Image settings' to Quality, the default setting (that'll turn various optimizations ON).

What version are you using right now?
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.