Poor Graphics Performance - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-11-2005, 01:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 476
Default Poor Graphics Performance

I have been using a 6800GT for quite a while now without any trouble. However, I have been forced to stop playing all of my games due to a recent and sudden drop in the performance of my graphics.

I see no reason with this could have occurred. I had started to play BF2 two days prior to this, if that makes any difference.

I have tried reinstalling old and new nVidia drivers (including BETA drivers) without any success.

What else can I try in order to return my graphics back to form ?
__________________

__________________
Hugo82 is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 01:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 476
Default

anyone ... ?
__________________

__________________
Hugo82 is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 01:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

First off, hello fellow 'Shropshirian'

What exactly has happened? A performance loss or graphics corruption?

Have you got DX 9.0c installed?

Have you tried doing a fresh format of your HDD?

What are the GPU's temps like? What are your CPU temps like? What are the rest of your system specs?
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 01:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

Why do you ask so many questions? Is that your favorite thing to do?

Lol, I just say do a complete re-format.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 01:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

RE-FORMAT.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 04:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 476
Default

It's a performance loss, and i have DX 9.0c installed. I've had no problems with the card, and with any games before this at all. So... I'm not sure what's happened.

I have been thinking of a reformat, however, hoping there is another way. But now it looks like it'll have to go ahead !
__________________
Hugo82 is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 04:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Oh for the love of god, would you people PLEASE turn off your automated "Reformat" scripts!

He doesn't need to reformat.

Start with making sure everything's up to date and that nothing has changed in the drivers.
Second, check to make sure that BF2 didn't install any new drivers or whatnot that might be causing a problem.
Third, hit up the NVIDIA site for some of their test videos and see what you can see.
Fourth, try running a vid test program like 3dmark and see what happens.
It may also be possible that yer vid card cooked itself. Do you see any artifacts while yer playing?
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 04:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

But Shoobie, I love having my auto re-format script on!
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 05:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ShoobieRat
He doesn't need to reformat.
Often does the trick though with weird bugs that nothing else within reason can solve
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 05:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

man shoobie is so dam funny man... Yeah everytime, people ask question here, you guys say reformat the computer, and that shows you guys don't know anything about computers. I think you should install direct 9.0x
__________________

nuke is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.