plz help / pc reboot or freeze - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2007, 11:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Default plz help / pc reboot or freeze

my pc has started to really get on my nerves... when i turn it on it gets through booting , np , then after i start browsing internet playing WoW or anything else, then it just reboots... like if i pressed reset button,. and sometimes it dosent reboot properly, screen goes black, pc makes noises as if booting but nothing happens...
sometimes it also freezes up and only thing i can do is pressing reset button

ive tried to run memtest , but imo it isnt reliable.. sometimes it says some huge number like 80 mill after test 7, and sometimes it says like 10 or 0 ...

anyone know whats wrong? might be ram im not sure tho.. i have 3x 256 atm, only using 2 of them tho
__________________

shinjiikari is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 12:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

well when u run the memtest u should wait till all the tests are completed and run it over and over to make sure ur RAM is in working condition. If it gives u an number/s on any test then ur RAM is faulty.

u should run the memtest on every RAM individually to see which one is giving u issues (dont forget which socket they were in or the computer willl give u beep codes)
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 12:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Default

it dosent get completed.. when it passes test 7 or 8 dont remember, it starts over again
shinjiikari is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 03:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

well thats what i mean let it run twice at least after the 7th test , its just made like that OVER n Over n over,etc
do it to all sticks
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 03:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Default

ah i c .. ran it for 8 hours one one stick , it found 9430 errors
will run others 2nite
shinjiikari is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 05:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Default

ok ive tried to run my pc only with that ram stick in , it gives me WoW errors or internet explorer error reports and when i click "ok" or "send error report" it reboots so i guess that ram stick is ****ed
shinjiikari is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 07:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Default

~110000 errors on second ram card
shinjiikari is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 05:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

LOL! time 4 new sticks of RAM

BTW get something thats popular like Kingston, Corsair, OCZ the other types are just cr4p
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 09:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Default

ye guess its time for new ram...
shinjiikari is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 06:05 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Default

im gonna go buy a 512 stick tuesday.... but id like to be completely sure that it is my ram.. i dont wanna go spend money on ram and then still crash.. can it be anything else?
__________________

shinjiikari is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.