PLZ HELP lots of problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-15-2006, 08:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default PLZ HELP lots of problems

ok, i built a new pc. i had a crappy old dell windows XP disc that i used. it gave me 30 days to activate and what not. I have a wirelss linksys card and a wireless router. i cant hardwire the pc or use a wireless card or wireless USB. another issue is when i play BF2,(i have beyond the requirements) it randonly crashes like i never opened it. NOW, the question is... if i buy windows will it solve everything... Please help.


KN8 SLI
2gigs of ram
x1600 pro 512mb
160gAMD 64bit 3200+
__________________

braz is offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 10:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

if only i knew what the heck you were saying
__________________

__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 05:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

no, if you buy windows it wont solve everything,, bf2 does that one alot of computers, did you activate windows or not ?? and what actualy happens when you try to install the wireless stuff, you really have to give more information dude,
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 05:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to neodude112320 Send a message via Yahoo to neodude112320
Default

Try activating windows,i had simmilar problems,when i activated windows it seemed to fix it,also with the games crashing what are you specs???
neodude112320 is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 02:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default

ok, i am about to activate my windows home edition right now, for the wireless stuff, i can connect to the access point, but not to the internet. I've called linksys and comcast, they both go by a book (retards). And by specs do u mean what do i have? Well this is what i have
KN8 SLI
2gigs ram
x1600pro 512mb
AMD 64bit 3200+
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.