Please help. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-11-2006, 11:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Default Please help.

I'm writing this post as a last resort. I've tried everything and now it's time to pick your brains. I'll describe to you my problem.

I recently tried to overclock my comp. I changed some of the settings in my bios and cmos and eventually had to restart the computer. After restarting, the computer wouldn't bootup. It would reach "memory frequency:" and not go any further. (I have phoenix bios by the way.) I would sit there for several minutes and it was obvious the computer was not going to boot up. I decided I somehow screwed up my bios so I decided to reset it. I did so by moving the jumper on the motherboard to reset the bios and move it back.

This is where my problems really began. After moving the jumper on the motherboard and putting it back, I turned on the computer. Nothing. It wouldn't even POST. No beeps, no video, no nothing. It just sat there. It would power up and fans would move but nothing else. Since this happend I've tried several things including removing the battery from the motherboard for 30 minutes hoping to reset the bios. Nothing.

This is what's unusual. When all the components are plugged into the computer (hard drive, cd rom, cpu, ram, video card, etc), I get no beeps and I cannot turn the computer on and off with the power button. Just the fans move and power is on. It doesn't POST.

However, when I remove all components except the cpu and one stick of ram, I get one beep, over and over. If I connect other pieces like the hard drive or cd rom, I get another set of beeps. In addition, I can turn off the computer with the power button on the front of the case.

But, when I finally connect the video card, I get no beeps and cannot turn off the computer with the power button. It's like it freezes up on me.

Now, before you say it's my video card, I have another computer that I tested the card on, and it works fine. I also took the video card from the other computer and stuck it in the computer that isn't working. Nothing.

So my question is, what am I doing wrong? I've tried resetting the bios. I've removed the battery from the motherboard. I've tested my video card and it's working. I cannot help but think I have a bios problem but I can't reset it and I can't flash it because my computer won't even POST. Please help.
__________________

Jakob is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 04:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

sounds like it could be the memory. try the memory in another rig and run memtest.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 09:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Okay, I've put the memory in my other rig and it runs fine. I'm assuming now that I can rule out the video card, ram, floppy, cd rom, sound card, and hard drive. That leaves the cpu, power supply and motherboard. I don't think it's the power supply since the computer has no problem powering up. That leaves the cpu and motherboard. Any ideas?
Jakob is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 09:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 73
Default

Have you been overclocking at all?
__________________
Please email at georgemillisonster@googlemail.com with any questions for my offers.
Leyroy_J is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 11:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

its possible its the cpu but i think out of everything the motherboard seems most likely
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 12:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Do you have a different CPU you can try in that motherboard, or a different motherboard to try the CPU in??
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 04:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 25
Default

Assuming that the only thing you changed on the motherboard
was the switch to clear the bios, and assuming that you got
the switch back on the correct place, you need to start by
unplugging and replugging the power supply connections.
Only plug in the motherboard connections. Leave the
harddrive, cd, floppy, etc unplugged.

You need to concentrate on the minimum parts need to
boot the computer. You need the motherboard, processor
and fan, memory and video. Make sure what the memory
requirements are for you computer. In other words, does
it require two memory chips or will it run with just 1. If it
will run with 1 then use one that you know is good by
testing it in the other computer. You know you have
a good video card and good memory. The only things
left are motherboard and processor.

This sounds like a board or processor problem but
at least double check everything to make sure.
ramdge is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 06:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Default

I appreciate everyone's ideas. Unfortunetly, I have not been able to figure out this problem. It looks like I'll need to buy a new mobo or cpu. I've now done everything that everyone has suggested but to no avail. Thanks everyone for your imput.
__________________

Jakob is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.