PLEASE HELP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-08-2009, 01:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 21
Default PLEASE HELP

i built a computer, it ran great. the computer started, all the fans where running good, then the screen turned on and said "no signal" it was plugged into the gfx card, then i tryed putting it into the motherboard, same thing. please help me. i have a cevo pre season match today. now it doesn't even say no signal. i tryed a different monitor and the same thing happened, im using a vga connector.

specs :
Antec Three Hundred Black Steel ATX Mid Tower Computer Case - Computer Cases

Western Digital Caviar SE WD1600AAJS 160GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5"

JetWay JHA06-GT-LF AM2+/AM2 AMD 780G ATX AMD Motherboard

SAPPHIRE 100265HDMI Radeon HD 4830 512MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP

wintec ampx 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit

AMD Athlon X2 7850 Black Edition Kuma 2.8GHz

Windows XP Pro Professional SP2

hec acepower 650watt power supply
__________________

mobbdeep856 is offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 02:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: PLEASE HELP

So basically, in your old thread, you figured out it wasn't the monitor and decided to make a new thread even though you never really said what you tried? Yeah. That's really not something people take kindly to.

But hey, what do I know. Back on topic. Do you have a PCI-E power connector plugged into the video card?
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 02:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 21
Default Re: PLEASE HELP

Quote:
Originally Posted by hikaricloud View Post
So basically, in your old thread, you figured out it wasn't the monitor and decided to make a new thread even though you never really said what you tried? Yeah. That's really not something people take kindly to.

But hey, what do I know. Back on topic. Do you have a PCI-E power connector plugged int the video card?
Sorry about that.... im tryin to get this fixed and nothing is working, best buy charged $80 to fix something like this, Yes i do have a PCI-E power connector plugged into the video card
mobbdeep856 is offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 03:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: PLEASE HELP

Well if you took it to Best Buy and it's not working, then you need to either get your money back or get them to fix it for real.

Did you try taking out the video card and using the onboard?
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 04:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Worcestershire, England
Posts: 556
Send a message via MSN to Sheepykins
Default Re: PLEASE HELP

did best buy give you a service docket for the work, because if you paid for them to fix it and they didnt they should have a no fix no fee policy, and they obviously didnt fix it.
Sheepykins is offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 05:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: PLEASE HELP

I think he means that they were charging $80 to fix it...

The Jetway 780G (considering I own it) has an 8pin power connector in the middle, did you plug in your power supply into it. I didn't a couple of weeks ago and thought my PSU was to blame.. anybody want an Antec BP550
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 07:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Worcestershire, England
Posts: 556
Send a message via MSN to Sheepykins
Default Re: PLEASE HELP

ahh my apologies
__________________

Sheepykins is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.