Please Help!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-08-2007, 09:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to ibelous
Default Please Help!!!

ok so I was working on a customer's pc for over 4 hours today and cant figure this out.

Originally he came to me with a problem that his PC randomly blue screens and resets before you can catch what the blue screen is.

After some troubleshooting I have decided that his motherboard died in a power surge, So I proceeded to replace the Motherboard and Proccessor. Asus mobo (cant really think of the model number at the moment) and a P4 3.0 I replaced his hard drive with an 80G Seagate IDE harddrive( replaced hard drive because old one was giving off a really loud humm.)I replaced his 512 stick of 2700 with a 128mb one for testing purposes and hooked up a different CD drive to install windows just in case the old one went in the power surge as well.

Now when I load up the PC off the WinXP Pro Sp2 CD, it goes through the format and when it starts to copy files it just freezes at random instances, sometimes at 9%,17%,91% etc... I have tried several different hard drives, and several different cd drives as well as instalation cds, and still same result.... now im home from work about to go to bed and cant sleep because this problem is bothering, anyone have any hints?
__________________

ibelous is offline  
Old 01-08-2007, 10:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

are u sure the 128mb is compatible with his motherboard and working properly?
try a different one and see wat comes up
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 01-08-2007, 10:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
WOOOOOOOO
 
bobojuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Miami
Posts: 818
Send a message via AIM to bobojuice Send a message via Yahoo to bobojuice
Default

methinks the main reason was the hard drive to begin with. HOWEVER since youre in this mess have you changed the IDE cables?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent
It would be bad if you had a divorse over something stupid like batteries.
LETS DANCE!!!
bobojuice is offline  
Old 01-08-2007, 10:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to ibelous
Default

i tried with 2 different sticks of 128 and that motherboard did not seem "advanced" enough to not accept 128 sticks. and i did try with the IDE cables that originally came with the PC and the new set that came with the motherboard.

I did just read something about certain power supplies failing to deliver the proper voltage to either the mobo connectors or the P4 supply plug which causes the CPU to hang, anyone hear of anything to support that?

BTW thanx for the help guys!
ibelous is offline  
Old 01-08-2007, 11:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default

how many watts is the psu? what brand? And if there was a power surge, then the psu would be a suspect... try replacing it.
__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 04:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to ibelous
Default

k problem fixed, the problem was that the old power supply burnt the old motherboard, and when i replaced it with a new psu and mobo, the new mobo had a bad cmos chip on it which caused the PC to hang. Problem solved by taking a CMOS chip off the same model motherboard and replacing it.

Thanks for all the help guys.
__________________

ibelous is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.