"phone line in use" internet error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-27-2008, 04:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Default "phone line in use" internet error

Just recently I started receiving that message whenever I try to sign onto the internet..I've never ran into this kind of problem with my cpu before...I have dial up of course and I only use my phone line for the internet

Please help, thanks
__________________

annesha is offline  
Old 04-27-2008, 04:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Eric1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 388
Default Re: "phone line in use" internet error

Well let me see I have not had dial up for years. You might be able to change the dial number. I am not sure if that is the root cause of your problem though. But just try a different dial number.
__________________

__________________
"How May I Misdirect Your Posts Today"
My Rig: A.K.A. My Little China Girl
Intel quad core q6600 2.4 Ghz
8GB G.Skill PC26400 DDR2 800Mhz
EVGA 8800GT 512
Raidmax Smilodon case
Thermaltake 700Watt Power
Gigabyte 965P-DS3 S-Series
Western Digital 500GB SATA
Audiology 2 ZS Creative sound card
ViewSonic 22" Widescreen display
Windows XP 64



Eric1 is offline  
Old 04-27-2008, 10:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: "phone line in use" internet error

I'm a little slow so bare with me..now when you say dial number are referring to the access numbers? If not can you please explain to me what a dial number is?
annesha is offline  
Old 04-27-2008, 11:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Formerly known as BuggyVeyron
 
Ewc1307's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: England
Posts: 423
Send a message via MSN to Ewc1307
Default Re: "phone line in use" internet error

By dial number, i'm presuming that Eric1 was referring to the number that you dial, via your modem, to access the Internet.

Usually there is more than one number for you to dial which you ISP will have.
__________________
Ewc1307 is offline  
Old 04-27-2008, 11:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: "phone line in use" internet error

Ok thanks i understand..now how do I go about changing that?
annesha is offline  
Old 04-27-2008, 11:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Formerly known as BuggyVeyron
 
Ewc1307's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: England
Posts: 423
Send a message via MSN to Ewc1307
Default Re: "phone line in use" internet error

Well if you want to try then you'll need to obtain another number from your ISP so you'll need to contact them.

And if i remember rightly, in dial-up, you get a small window in which you press 'Connect' or 'Dial' and the number should be listed there. So just change the number but also note down the current number just in-case .
__________________
Ewc1307 is offline  
Old 04-27-2008, 11:36 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: "phone line in use" internet error

Ok I'll try that thanks
annesha is offline  
Old 04-27-2008, 12:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: "phone line in use" internet error

Now I forgot to mention that sometimes I can actually sign in after a few tries but that's on a lucky day...now if the dial number isn't the problem what else could be the issue?
annesha is offline  
Old 04-27-2008, 12:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Formerly known as BuggyVeyron
 
Ewc1307's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: England
Posts: 423
Send a message via MSN to Ewc1307
Default Re: "phone line in use" internet error

Does it always give the same error?

Could be a modem, cable or even telephone socket problem.

Or could just be that wherever you're dialling into is full of users.

May be worth running it past your ISP too. As after all you're paying for a service that isn't "always on".
__________________
Ewc1307 is offline  
Old 04-27-2008, 12:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: "phone line in use" internet error

Its not my phone sockets or anything..its always the same message "phone line in use"
__________________

annesha is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Internet connection sharing behind a router KSoD Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 8 03-01-2016 11:32 AM
The end of net neutrality = bad kfc469 Off Topic Discussion 34 08-27-2009 08:03 AM
Possible Corrupted/Infected Files. xXxexpertxXx Viruses, Spyware and Malware 11 03-12-2008 01:18 AM
A little bit about MPLS Tierzero Off Topic Discussion 0 09-13-2007 03:04 PM
Internet Explorer Script Error IfYouHaveToAsk Internet Software and Browsers 0 05-06-2007 12:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.