pentium M problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-16-2005, 06:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 50
Default pentium M problem

Ok i'm working on a Fujitsu-Siemens Amilo M3438 with a 1.73 Ghz centrino, I know centrino's tend to downclock themselves when they dont have much to do or when its to hot for em, but mine is a bit weird. It seems my centrino has a constant clock speed of 800Mhz regardless of heat or cpu useage. I've tried running benchmarks and all of em tell me 800 MHz, I also have a button cool & quiet on my laptop wich further locks it down at 670 MHz, So does anyone know how i can get it working at 1.73Ghz. My bios doesnt have many options none of em that would involve the cpu except maybe for battery save mode wich is disabled.

any help on this?

thanks in advance.
__________________

foxhound is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 06:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to fateisajester
Default

http://www.majorgeeks.com/downloadge...c5cf6089d17172
__________________

__________________
<html>
<head>
<img src=\"http://counter.li.org/cgi-bin/certificate.cgi/389377\">
</body>
</html>
fateisajester is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 07:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 50
Default

my FSB is alreaddy at 133Mhz, it is my multiplyer that is stuck at 6 it seems. if i where to raise my fsb to get to 1.73ghz on that multiplyer i'd fry my chip.
foxhound is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 12:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by foxhound
my FSB is alreaddy at 133Mhz, it is my multiplyer that is stuck at 6 it seems. if i where to raise my fsb to get to 1.73ghz on that multiplyer i'd fry my chip.
It wouldn't fry the chip, but the mobo and RAM would never take it

Are you sure it is not going up under load? How have you tested? Try this to make sure. Run CPU-e on one side of the screen. On the other side run prime95. See what happens...
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 06:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 50
Default

well i've tried with cpu-z and running cpu benchmarks. all of the benchmarks + cpuz tell me 800 mhz. i'll try what you said though
foxhound is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.