Pentium 4 HT processor on a regular Pentium 4 Mobo? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-23-2007, 10:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Default Pentium 4 HT processor on a regular Pentium 4 Mobo?

Hey guys,

I have a Intel Pentium 4 Processor 630 with HT Technology (3GHz) and 2MB cache. Would I be able to replace my current mobo (I have a dell dimension e310 if it that helps any) with - ASUS P5GC-MX (R2.02) LGA 775 Intel 945GC Micro ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail Reason being, I just ordered - MSI NX8600GT-T2D256E OC GeForce 8600GT 256MB 128-bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 SLI Supported Video Card - Retail, which won't fit into my current mobo (no PCI E- x16 slot, just a PCI E- x1). Would - Kingston 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail be a good amount of ram to put into that new mobo?

Finally, would - COOLMAX V-500 ATX 500W Power Supply 115/230 V UL, CSA, FCC, TUV - Retail be a good replacement power supply?

drwho1986 is offline  
Old 10-23-2007, 10:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
b1gapl's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Pentium 4 HT processor on a regular Pentium 4 Mobo?

Hey drwho1986

I think that motherboard will do just fine. Just note, that you will have to reinstall a fresh copy Windows. Or just use your Dell's cd key.

2GB is all you need, unless you are into RAM hungry programs. Such as Adobe editiing software, or AutoCAD.

Coolmax is generally a no no, in Ste's power supply guide:

I would suggest the FSP (Fortron Source) power supply instead. They are highly reliable, for budget builds. Here is the link: - FSP Group (Fortron Source) AX400-PN ATX12V 400W Power Supply 120/220 - 240v NEMKO, TUV, CSA, IEC, UL, CE - Retail



b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-23-2007, 11:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
peterhuang913's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Pentium 4 HT processor on a regular Pentium 4 Mobo?

Wow, I have the same processor. That board will work with the CPU.

My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
static and my mobo funkywaggnelz New Systems | Building and Buying 10 06-12-2007 02:03 PM
cannot install vista.. got a dell mobo siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 04-30-2007 05:05 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:39 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.