PCIE card won't recognise in Slot 1, but OK in slot 2. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-02-2008, 04:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default PCIE card won't recognise in Slot 1, but OK in slot 2.

????

There's nothing in the bios for assigning PCIE GPU to a slot. (single 4870 1G)

I have 4 PCIE slots (CrossfireX board, ASUS M3A32 MVP Deluxe MoBo, w/ 790FXNB.) I did some case clean up and wire management yesterday and I moved my card to slot 1 instead of 2... Didn't get a display after the POST and OS Boot, so I moved it back to slot 2, un-installed the drivers for the card, then moved it back to slot 1... Same problem.. I'm getting tired of messing with these cards..

No display after POST and OS Boot... CMOS Reset?? I have a PCIE Config in the BIOS, but nothing to assign a primary.

Ideas??
__________________

__________________
PII 940 @ 3.8g | Gigabyte DS4H | OCZ Reaper 1066 | HD 4870 1G | Ultra X3 1000w | Antec 900 | 1/2" CPU/GPU LIQUID LOOP | OCZ SSD | Swiftech + XSPC


<---- If You enjoyed my ramblings, or if I've helped you, Check me... :D
Antec-User is offline  
Old 11-04-2008, 02:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default Re: PCIE card won't recognise in Slot 1, but OK in slot 2.

Anyone??
__________________

__________________
PII 940 @ 3.8g | Gigabyte DS4H | OCZ Reaper 1066 | HD 4870 1G | Ultra X3 1000w | Antec 900 | 1/2" CPU/GPU LIQUID LOOP | OCZ SSD | Swiftech + XSPC


<---- If You enjoyed my ramblings, or if I've helped you, Check me... :D
Antec-User is offline  
Old 11-04-2008, 07:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: PCIE card won't recognise in Slot 1, but OK in slot 2.

What does it do in slots 3 and 4?
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 11-05-2008, 12:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default Re: PCIE card won't recognise in Slot 1, but OK in slot 2.

^ I never tried it..
__________________
PII 940 @ 3.8g | Gigabyte DS4H | OCZ Reaper 1066 | HD 4870 1G | Ultra X3 1000w | Antec 900 | 1/2" CPU/GPU LIQUID LOOP | OCZ SSD | Swiftech + XSPC


<---- If You enjoyed my ramblings, or if I've helped you, Check me... :D
Antec-User is offline  
Old 11-05-2008, 02:21 AM   #5 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: PCIE card won't recognise in Slot 1, but OK in slot 2.

Try that first and see how it turns out. Could just be that only the first slot is dead in which you have a faulty motherboard on your hands. You can then choose whether or not to RMA it.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 11-05-2008, 04:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default Re: PCIE card won't recognise in Slot 1, but OK in slot 2.

Watch, this buggy SB has something to do with it. The NB and the rest of the board is great.. This SB sucks.

I'll try it eventually.. I'm tired of messin with this card shuffling business. I was just wondering if anyone had a quick fix they knew of, but I just don't have the patience for diagnostics now..
__________________
PII 940 @ 3.8g | Gigabyte DS4H | OCZ Reaper 1066 | HD 4870 1G | Ultra X3 1000w | Antec 900 | 1/2" CPU/GPU LIQUID LOOP | OCZ SSD | Swiftech + XSPC


<---- If You enjoyed my ramblings, or if I've helped you, Check me... :D
Antec-User is offline  
Old 11-05-2008, 03:38 PM   #7 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: PCIE card won't recognise in Slot 1, but OK in slot 2.

There aren't any quick fixes for motherboard hardware issues. And the SB doesn't control the PCI-E slots the NB does. SB controls PCI.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Help With New Video Card Hunter434 System Upgrades 11 09-21-2009 06:30 PM
Eye-Fi Wireless SD Memory Card Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 02-07-2008 08:22 AM
Conflict between PCI Video card and PCI Wireless Network Adapter otaku_mike Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 06-13-2007 01:01 PM
Sandisk memory card will not work in my laptop , but i have the slot for it???? chaznad Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 03-26-2007 08:10 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.