PCI SATA card, wont boot when drives are connected - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2007, 01:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default PCI SATA card, wont boot when drives are connected

So, you may of read my last post. I got the computer booting from a 6gig partition on a 40gig 7200rpm drive just fine.

I have 3x 160gig SATA, 2 are SATA2's that are hooked up to a PCI SATA card. I've installed the drivers for it and everything.

I'm not trying to boot from any of the SATA hard drives or anything.

For some reason, when the hard drives are plugged into the PCI SATA card, the computer posts, but for some reason it won't load windows from the 40gig.

But when i dissconnect the hard drives from it, it boots into windows from the 40gig just fine.

I don't think it's trying to boot from one of the hard drives, because the screen just goes black, with no indication that it's trying to boot from them. Although when it boots it does show the mobo recognizes that they're there.

So far I've connected two of them to the PCI card, and it recognizes them, and one is "0" and the other is "1". When I go into bios, i make sure that it's set to boot from 2 or 3, but still, it won't boot when they're plugged in, any ideas on why?
__________________

__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 02:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

did you check your boot order? if you have one of those satas that are connected to the sata card as your first boot drive then that would be your problem.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 04:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default

are there any drivers to install ? you know when you install xp in the first 10 seconds it says press F6 if you have any drivers to install ? I think you can install drivers after the fact
__________________
LA1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.