PCI IRQ Routing Error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-07-2007, 05:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via Yahoo to Grumpy
Default PCI IRQ Routing Error

Problem started on monday when I was trying to use this new dvd recorder to record things from tv onto a dvd. It didn't seem to be recording so I put the dvd into my computer to try to play it. When I went to play it, my rom drive had disappeared from my computer and I couldn't open or close the drive.

My friend told me to try switching two things between the hard drive and the cd drive. I don't know a lot about this stuff so I don't know the name of it, but it had 4 wires coming from the power supply going into a white rectangle socket that plugged into the cd-rom. The other one looked just like it, but went into my hard drive. I attached a picture to clarify. I circled the parts I switched in green.

I turned off my computer and switched the two, turned my computer on, and the cd-rom worked again. I turned off my computer and switched them back so I could start windows. When I started booting, on the first load screen it showed a message: "PCI IRQ routing table error [02:1F:00]".

When windows loaded, the cd-rom worked fine, but I couldn't connect to the internet for some reason. There was also a bubble that kept saying windows found new hardware, an ieee 1394 controller host or something. I tried using my motherboard cd to reinstall drivers, but it didn't help. I tried rebooting, but now it stops at the first load screen and won't go past it. Help pleeease
Attached Images
File Type: jpg P1010003.JPG (23.2 KB, 1376 views)
__________________

Grumpy is offline  
Old 06-07-2007, 06:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: PCI IRQ Routing Error

theres no point in posting an image if nobody can see it properly...
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-07-2007, 06:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via Yahoo to Grumpy
Default Re: PCI IRQ Routing Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
theres no point in posting an image if nobody can see it properly...
Thanks for being so helpful... Try this one

The circled green ones are the original ones i switched then switched back. I just switched the top green circled one with the pink circled one and I managed to get windows to load (pci irq routing table error message still showed on loadup). Internet still doesn't work though.
Grumpy is offline  
Old 06-07-2007, 07:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: PCI IRQ Routing Error

first off, the computer has too much dust, effectively making the heatsink useless
next, i would like to know how the drives are connected to the motherboard
then, are the jumpers correct?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-07-2007, 07:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via Yahoo to Grumpy
Default Re: PCI IRQ Routing Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
first off, the computer has too much dust, effectively making the heatsink useless
next, i would like to know how the drives are connected to the motherboard
then, are the jumpers correct?
I don't really know much about this, so I don't know how to answer that. How can I tell?
Grumpy is offline  
Old 06-07-2007, 07:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: PCI IRQ Routing Error

the ribbon cable is connneted to the big board and the "drive". its flat and 3 inches wide. how are these connected?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-07-2007, 07:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via Yahoo to Grumpy
Default Re: PCI IRQ Routing Error

The ribbon for the rom drive is connected to the rom drive by a black rectangular plug going directly into the rom drive and connected to the motherboard by the same type of plug going into a black socket.

The ribbon for the hard drive has a black plug going into the hard drive and a black plug going into a blue socket just to the left of the black socket used by the rom drive's ribbon.
__________________

Grumpy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need some help trose Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-05-2007 11:12 PM
IE error ItHurtz Internet Software and Browsers 4 06-01-2007 05:01 PM
PC Build Error: Floppy disk(s) fail (40) coreysnyder04 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 05-19-2007 11:17 PM
Internet Explorer Script Error IfYouHaveToAsk Internet Software and Browsers 0 05-06-2007 12:59 PM
DRM content, parameter error ohGrFreak Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-27-2007 12:27 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.