PC Wont Even Boot!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2006, 06:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default PC Wont Even Boot!!!!

first it started off by freezing now it wont even boot
- I pulled out battery nothing
- pulled out unnessisary Pci cards still nothing
- pulled out 512mb RAM for couple min. nothing



ASUS A7S333
AMD Anthlon +2100
1.73ghz
512mb DDR RAM *old
CD-ROM --- upgrades to DVD-RW DL
ATI Radeon 64mb x4 7200series --- upgraded to ATI Radeon 256mb x8 9550 series
CD-RW *old
PS 300 WATT *old
added 2 neon fans
40gb Seagate HD
floppy
2 PCI cards
__________________

SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 06:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

1. so you get nothing on the screen ?
2. can you hear the power come on ?
3. have you tried hooking it up to AC power (this is a laptop i assume)?
4. can you hear the harddrive spin up?

if you answered yes to all of those i would begin to look at the graphics card.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 07:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

1.nothing on screen
2.fans,hd,everything goes on
3.desktop (sory 4 not mentioning)
4.hd is running

Graphics Card? no way because i tried putting in the old one and still NOTHING
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 07:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

if it works when hooked up to AC that means you just have a bad battery.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 08:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

dont think its the battery because i tested it and it still has some juice in it
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 08:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

u may be right even though the battery has juice it still may be bad because almost on every start up i did when it still worked
the time (AM/PM) was always wrong even though i kept on correcting it.
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 08:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

just because it has juice doesnt neccessarily mean its still good there is nothing else that would cause it to work when plugged in but not on battery power besides a bad battery.

EDIT : lol posted at the same time, same thing hahaha
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 08:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

lol ;0
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 09:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

nope nothing i just went and got a new battery still nothing
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 09:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

could be the battery connection on the laptop itself.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.