PC wont boot AND wont load any bios.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2006, 05:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 21
Default PC wont boot AND wont load any bios..

here is the deal. installed a new harddrive on a friends computer. installed the OS onthe new HDD and it wouldnt boot. wellllll i went and put back in the old HDD and now it wont boot that one either but what is worse is that the bios wont load either. i reset the bios by taking out the CMOS battery. even switching the jumpers. it reset my bios but it just wont load my bios menu. when i turn the pc on it tells me i need to set time and date in the bios ..no big deal since i just reset it. however, when i hit delete to load the bio..it claims its "loading setup" but it never does. i let it sit for hours and it never loads the bios. its like its frozen. anyone have any suggestions on what i can do? i would be happy if i can just get the old configuration working so he can have a computer
__________________

adragland is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 11:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

What jumpers did you mess with. Was it a bios reset jumper?What is the system specs? It sounds like the Bios is toast.Try to go to the web site of the motherboard manfg,and get a bios and make a BIOS image on floppy and reflash the BIOS. There should be instructions on how to do this.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 12:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 200
Default

I agree with what sPlAtOiD suggests.

If you want to try some simpler things, unplug all devices (that includes cd rom drives, harddrives, take out any PCI cards like sound, modem etc) and try getting into BIOS again. It may be hanging on a device.
imation is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 03:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 21
Default

thanks i will try to do that..im not exactly sure how to flash the bios if it wont even let me be able to get past it saying "Loading Setup"
adragland is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 03:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 21
Default

alright new update**

i downloaded the bios flash and put it on a floppy disk. only problem is the computer wont boot the disk because it wants me to go into bios first. all it will allow me to do it hit delete to enter setup..but like i said bios isnt working. so the problem is..how can i get past the bios to boot the diskette if the bios isnt working? is there something i can do to bypass that and go straight to dos?
adragland is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 04:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

Hit 'DEL" key immediately after you power-on.
You should get the ' Big Blue' screen' menu.
Do you get that far ? If so, set the Fpp as the first boot device.
* You don't want to "Flash" unless its a last resort.
__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 05:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 21
Default

no that didnt work..that just tries to take me to the bios screen (which isnt working) and just freezes on a screen that says "Loading Menu"
adragland is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 05:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

OK......
Freeze-up..... That may indicate a memory problem.
How many sticks of memory are you using?
If more than one...... just try to POST with one stick.
* List all system components..... otherwise we are working in the dark.
__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 05:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

It seems to me your bios is corrupt in some form or another, or possibly your CMOS battery is dying...so you can either replace your cmos battery and hope that fixes the problem, or you need to buy a spare bios chip and do a bit of modding/hot flashing

If you want the easy and expensive way out, you can just buy a new board
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 05:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 21
Default

yes my CMOS battery is dying it does say its low but i didnt think that would be a problem as long as the MB is getting power
__________________

adragland is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.