PC Will Not Boot Without Drive C (And Its Empty) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2006, 01:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
westy159's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 182
Default PC Will Not Boot Without Drive C (And Its Empty)

This ones a bit tricky for me to describe but Im trying to set it up so my graphics card has its own rail from the PSU. This isnt possible unless I get rid of something that requires a 4-pin connector. I have two hard drives, a 40GB (C:) acting as a master although it is malfunctioning so I had everything put on to the second hard drive, a 80GB (D:). As C: has nothing on it I figured I would take it out, this way I could give my GPU its own rail, more power and the crashing that I experience from having the card overclocked when playing games should stop.

I took C: out, changed D:'s jumper to "master" setting and placed it in C:'s previous position. The computer would only boot so far. I could get to the BIOS where I could see that the drive was reconised. One of the options I could not change in the boot sequence was "Boot from Hard Drive C:" or something along the lines of that. I would need it to boot from D: would I not? I could only get it to boot properly again by changing everything back. Now im here to ask how can I get the PC to boot from D? The only way I can think of giving drive a new letter would be to partition D but that would wipe all the contents would it not?

Cheers.
__________________

westy159 is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 03:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default Re: PC Will Not Boot Without Drive C (And Its Empty)

Quote:
Originally posted by westy159
This ones a bit tricky for me to describe but Im trying to set it up so my graphics card has its own rail from the PSU. This isnt possible unless I get rid of something that requires a 4-pin connector. I have two hard drives, a 40GB (C acting as a master although it is malfunctioning so I had everything put on to the second hard drive, a 80GB (D. As C: has nothing on it I figured I would take it out, this way I could give my GPU its own rail, more power and the crashing that I experience from having the card overclocked when playing games should stop.

I took C: out, changed D:'s jumper to "master" setting and placed it in C:'s previous position. The computer would only boot so far. I could get to the BIOS where I could see that the drive was reconised. One of the options I could not change in the boot sequence was "Boot from Hard Drive C:" or something along the lines of that. I would need it to boot from D: would I not? I could only get it to boot properly again by changing everything back. Now im here to ask how can I get the PC to boot from D? The only way I can think of giving drive a new letter would be to partition D but that would wipe all the contents would it not?

Cheers.
did you install windows on the "d" drive? I bet it cant find any bootfiles on it.

you can probably use partition magic to partition part of that drive without destroying the data and reinstall windows on the newly created partition.
__________________

networkgeek is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 03:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Sheesh.....go out and buy a molex splitter and just hook up your pcie card that way. You are making this way too complicated.

http://www.cyberguys.com/templates/s...321&sk=MC51419

You can buy them at any puter store.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 04:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
westy159's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 182
Default

Only sounds complicated on paper. Networkgeek you were right, the bootfiles are on C but Windows is installed on D. Would a simple cut/paste of the boot files work?
westy159 is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 06:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 105
Default

No, but if you cant get into the bios then its not windows doing it, so Youre 80gig If its a Western Digital set it to Single not master
Post back if its other brand
__________________
Intel Pentium 4 2.00Ghz FSB 400Mhz
MSI MS-6533 Motherboard
1 - Seagate 20Gb 1 - 40 gig Maxtor AND 1 Western Digital - 80 gig (Variety there eh)
Geforce 5200 128mb AGP
Liteon Dvd Burner
340watt PSU
schultzy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.