PC Switches Back To desktop While Playing Games - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-08-2005, 02:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
westy159's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 182
Default PC Switches Back To desktop While Playing Games

I wasnt sure where to put this post but here it goes...

When im playing Battlefield 2 or Rome Total War the PC keeps switching to the desktop. Its just like a crash to desktop only the game keeps running and i can get back to it by clicking the program box in the taskbar. But its still annoying because its then got to spend half a minute (exagerated) loading the program back up and if im in the middle of killing someone or flying a chopper with firends in it when my game stops bad things happen.

Im not sure but i think its doing it even during tasks like writing this message accept it doesnt go back to the desktop but i have to re-click on the programs window somewhere, it happened just now as i typed the beggining of this paragraph.

I have had this problem before but it wasnt happening every 2 minutes while playing a game and it seemed to stop after a bit. This time its a lot more frequent and its been going on for a while. I have been on this PC for 6 hours though maybe i should turn it off.
__________________

westy159 is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 08:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Default

I think there is some background program thats on some auto-activate thingy or probably refresh something. Not sure, no idea.
__________________

entralinks is offline  
Old 10-08-2005, 09:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

have you run a virus scaner, spyware detector? You have a program running somewhere thats doing that.
Sui is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 04:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

probably spyware
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 11:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 360
Default

sounds like a virus dl avg its a free virus scanner it will do the trick also dl avast another good free virus scanner
ITZBVAN005 is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 03:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
westy159's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 182
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by entralinks
I think there is some background program thats on some auto-activate thingy or probably refresh something. Not sure, no idea.
That must be it. You see i have Norton Anti Virus but an automatic update gave me this pop up that comes whenever i disable norton (i have to disable norton to play games otherwise i get a big slowdown). When you click 'OK' on the popup it comes back after 6 seconds. There seems to be nothing in the options menu to turn it off that i know or can find.

So to play games i have to have that thing up (you cant minimize it) which results in this switchiing back to desktop problem as it would seem.

Click the link to see what it looks like: http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y13...NortonProb.jpg

Even with the duplicate option checked it still comes back. Ive looked in Windows Security alerts for the option but couldnt find it.
westy159 is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 03:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

lol, sure there is its called uninstall
Sui is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 01:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
westy159's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 182
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sui
lol, sure there is its called uninstall
I dont think thats a option that i really want to take. Ive bought norton for £40 or whatever it was, and just now i had to renew it which is something you have to do once a year, that cost me £20.

If i uninstalled it wouldnt i have to renew it again? Also on the installation disc it says something like after 15 days the programs will not work so that it cant be copied. Maybe i can contact Norton about this issue. It never did it before but its been doing it lately.

I know a IT guy whos is very very skilled in about every thing to do with computers i will ask him but that wont be for a while.

I would really appreciate it if anyone could find it in their hearts to help me!
westy159 is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 01:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 417
Default

popups.
Xiahou is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 01:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 220
Default

You might just be pressing a particular keyboard combination while playing your games. Are you sure your not accidently hitting the windows key or holding down Alt and then hitting tab? Both of these will take you back to your desktop with the latter switching you to another program if you have one running i.e. messenger. Might be something for you to consider.
__________________

__________________
<a href="http://www.therandomgamer.com">
<img src="http://www.therandomgamer.com/images/header.jpg">
<p>Gaming Blog and Forum
</a>
Retro is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.