pc stopped working - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-14-2005, 12:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default pc stopped working

ive got a situation here, basically i was looking on the forums on the internet and suddenly my pc just decided to switch off i tried to turn it back on but it wouldnt turn on so then i decided to hoover the inside it was dusty after i hooverd it i tried to turn it on again no luck i know its not my psu because my monitor runs of it aswell and its powered on

robina_80 is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 01:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134

can you elaborate on the hoovering process? were you using any brush ends, how close did you have the end of the hoover to the components, did you touch the components, etc.

joshd is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 02:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 544

Do you get anything when you try to turn it on? any error messages etc...? any beeps? any fans spin? any LEDs?

Check wires from your PSU are frimly plugged into your motherboard. It could still be your PSU, even if the monitor is working. The MoBO uses much lower voltage than the monitor and so has more electronics before anything is output and will be seperate to the monitor output, some of this electronics may have gone.

(the wires from your power button are also firmly plugged into your motherboard too?)
fitzjj is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 02:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 85
Send a message via AIM to MikeyE

Try the above suggestions and don't hoover your machine again! That creates an a$$load of component frying static.
A+ Hardware/OS whoop dee doo
MikeyE is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 08:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80

if it is my psu i will change it but if it the mobo f*** it il buy a new pc an amd x2 3800+
but if it is my psu can you advise me what psu to get out of these i want a psu over 500watts can you look at the link below to see whats the best psu over 500watts im going to upgrade to the amd x2 if it isnt the psu so it will have to be a good one
robina_80 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:43 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.