pc start up problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-07-2006, 03:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Question pc start up problems

I was installing windows xp on my new 120 gb harddrive when halfway done an error message comes up and says that a certain file was corrupted so i clicked on ignore then the whole computer froze i couldnt even move the mouse so i had no choice but to press the power button, then when i rebooted the, monitors lcd light stayed yellow and didnt show anything. WHATS WRONG ?
__________________

zak55555 is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 03:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You have a something wrong with your windows disk. Maybe scratched.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 04:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

try resetting the cmos , unplug the power cord and get the battery out for 20 mins,then put it back & plug the power cord & power up (put it back exactly as it was,puting it upside down might fry the mobo) , anyway if it will work then get into the bios and load optimized/performance defaults
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 04:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Default

i know my windows disk was scratched but when i rebooted the pc nothing showed, the monitors light stayed yellow, never turns green, so even if i did that nothing comes up
zak55555 is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 06:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Default

..... ?
zak55555 is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 07:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

did you try resetting the cmos as i suggested in my previous reply?
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 11:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Reset the CMOS like said above.

You will have to move the jumpers also. It won't clear everything if you only cut the power to it.
turtile is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 11:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

actually no need for moving any jumper , theres 2 ways to reset the cmos the battery & the jumper near it , no need to do em both at once , i suggested the battery method as the jumper method isnt the same on each mobo , on some its pins 2-3 some 1-2 and some you need to put the jumper in or out, the battery method is more universally compatible which is why i suggested it
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 11:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I wrote a thread on reseting the bios. It is a sticky in this forum. Check it out.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 01:58 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You need to remove the jumper also on a board such as mine. I will only lose the clock time.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.