PC Problem or RAM Problem ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2005, 12:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default PC Problem or RAM Problem ?

Hi,
I decided to upgrade my old computer by adding 512 mb RAM. My pc currently has the following configuration :-
AMD 2.4 GHZ, 256 MB RAM, ATI RADEON 9600 XT - 256 MB and 160 GB HardDisk.
My problem is that the new 512 MB RAM 's which I tried start giving error and computer restarts when when I use them. I tried as many as 3 RAM but all of them gave the same problem.
Kindly tell me is it a RAM Problem or is something wrong with my PC. Also, If there is something wrong with my PC , how can I correct it ?
__________________

navalsingh is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 12:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 300
Send a message via AIM to Shannon Send a message via Yahoo to Shannon
Default

what kind of ram do you have installed already?

Have you tried taking out the 256 entirely and just putting in the 512?

my first guess would be that your RAM might not be compatible. What's your motherboard?
__________________

Shannon is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 12:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Hi, I tried using only one 512 MB Ram, but it still showed the same error
My MotherBoard is ASUS A8N32SLI
RAM is 256 MB DDR (Hynix)
navalsingh is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 01:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 300
Send a message via AIM to Shannon Send a message via Yahoo to Shannon
Default

is this it? http://shop.pcmag.com/pages/shop_pro...uctid=28030201

if that's the right board, I can't imagine it wouldn't support your memory. Make sure your memory is snapped in all the way. I've had some problems before when I didn't push the memory in hard enough. And make sure it's not backwards.
Shannon is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 01:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Refer to the Qualified Vedor List for your motherboard. Hynix is on it, but is it the maodel RAM you got?

Here's a link to the PDF. Look on page 39.
http://dlsvr03.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...32-SLI_Dlx.pdf

If it is, your RAM may be dead.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 12-27-2005, 01:12 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default

thanx , maybe the problem is due to the vendor , but my earlier RAM was also Hynix and it has worked nicely
navalsingh is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 01:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Sometimes you just get one that is DOA.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 12-27-2005, 11:23 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 159
Default

First try taking out your new stick of ram and see if there is any errors. If so, then you ve found out your problem. If not, put in the new stick and take out the old one, try different slots too.
Danks is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 11:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Yeah taking out the RAM Stick solves the problem and the first time it happened i thought it was a RAM Problem. But the same thing happened with two other RAM sticks and then I realised that it could be a PC compatiblity problem
__________________

navalsingh is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.