Pc Problem - Help? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2006, 12:53 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 263
Default

Emachines power supplies have been going out and taking out mobos with them. We've seen a LOT of this.

You can check to make sure everything is well seated (cards, RAM, etc) and check the mobo to be sure all the capacitors are still good (not domed, rusty, or oozy, but nice and flat) and if everything checks out, it's probably the psu/mobo issue.
__________________

__________________
---
penfold

www.futurelooks.com/
www.megatechnews.com
penfold is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 01:01 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 263
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste

You never "need" to buy a new harddrive, either reformat and reinstall or run a repair. You might also have to get the XP through them.
I beg to differ, Ste. Hard drives CAN go bad and NEED to be replaced.
__________________

__________________
---
penfold

www.futurelooks.com/
www.megatechnews.com
penfold is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 10:48 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by penfold
I beg to differ, Ste. Hard drives CAN go bad and NEED to be replaced.
Did he say his Hd was Malfunctioning?

IF THAT WAS THE CASE! Then yes. But ITS not.
(At least we won't know till later)
Ste is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 11:13 AM   #14 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

well, before we can suggest anything, we need some info, like mobo size(matx = like 3 slots at bottom) or atx (about 6 or 7), what cpu you prefer, amd, or intel, and what type of ps connector you have, unless you plan to junk the emachine ps.

im thinking somewhere along the lines of:
msi Socket 939 mobo
amd athlon 64 3800+
new 400w ps
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 04:41 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hapx4.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 246
Send a message via AIM to Hapx4.0
Default

Sorry i took a while to respond to this but. lets see

I don't think it was his PSU, because he wasn't using the original psu from emachine. it was a After market 500watt off newegg.


His case is big. and can hold, 5-6 slots at the bottom.

We like Amd

All ps connector's have been upgraded.

- I don't think it was his HDD going bad. Because at first, it messed up. we played around with some things. and it worked for about 3 mins. Then bad again.

I tested the Graphic, ram, psu and the hdd. So he ordered a new Mobo and CPU

- i went over the hold inside of the computer and couldn't smell or see anything that looked wrong. it was a freak thing lol.

so my guess is, either the Mobo or CPU went bad. but he got a new one, should be here in a few days. Well see how it works. then i can grab a few old parts and test his old stuff to see whats wrong.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC]http://www.techist.com/pc/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=33903&dateline=129725 0895[/SIGPIC]
Hapx4.0 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.