PC POSTS' but says "CPU Changed or unoperable?!" - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-05-2006, 10:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 188
Default PC POSTS' but says "CPU Changed or unoperable?!"

My computer was running fine last night.. I turned it on this morning and it got as far as the XP splash screen and then rebooted itself again into this endless cycle. It would bring up the boot-up mode selection screen (Safe Mode, Normal Mode, etc.), but now it says the CPU has been changed or is inoperable. If that was the case, wouldn't it not POST?!

I never overclocked the **** thing. I was beginning to think it was my hard drive, but it's not making any unusual sounds when powering up the computer. Could it really be the CPU?

I'm trying to go through the process of elimination, but I don't have an extra CPU around. Any ideas?

The motherboard is an ABIT IC7-MAX3 running a P4 3.2E

Seiken is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 02:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068

did u have a power surge or nething? also it may sound stupid, but by any chance is the heat sink on backwards? i had that before, and ruined a cpu. can u get bios, or reset the mobo? that could do it. also ur mobo batt might be bad, try that too. but yes it could be teh cpu if u had a power surge, or something, or if it overheated.

Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 08:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 188

I was away for the long weekend.. I came back, used it for the night.. turned it off and turned it on the next morning.. that's when it started acting like that.

The HSF is on right.. it's been running fine for months and I haven't done any "tweaking" for a long time now. I hardly move it from its location. I'll try the battery and I'm going to get a PSU tester.

Like I stated earlier, all it does now is boot into the selection screen that prompts you to select Safe Mode, etc.. I tried Safe Mode, and it freezes after displaying random driver lines. *shrugs*
Seiken is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 10:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748

Go into your bios and select restore BIOS to default.Then hit f10 to save and reboot.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.