pc not finding agp slot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-25-2006, 07:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 64
Default pc not finding agp slot

i currently have re-formated my pc and now it is no longer finding my ati radeon 9600se video card which i have in the agp slot. it will not even say found new hardware when i pull it out and put it back in. is there anyway i can fix this?
__________________

Dieo is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 09:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Default

quick question


did you install the drivers that came with the video card lol
__________________

thebriggs is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 10:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

If it displays video, its working. You must install the drivers for it to work fully.
turtile is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 11:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 64
Default

it came pre installed cause i had it built and assemblemed at the shop. i have windows xp and usually when i install hardware it atleast says "found new hardware" but nothing w/ this.
Dieo is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 12:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Download and Install

https://support.ati.com/ics/support/...asp?deptID=894
turtile is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 01:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

It will only initiate "Found new hardware" when there aren't any drivers installed yet. Your vid card already had a driver, and was using the VGA generic driver that Windows provide for basic function. You have to installed the correct driver for it so you don't experience any sluggish movement. Go to ATI web site.
Law is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 01:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

ditto Law's post.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 02:09 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 64
Default

ok so i go to ati website and now what do i have to d/l theres so many things?
Dieo is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 02:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Go here https://support.ati.com/ics/support/...e&folderID=293

Download the Catalyst Control Center Package, it's like 34.3 MB
Law is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 02:23 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 64
Default

ok i did and install and i run setup but i get this error
__________________

Dieo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.