PC freezes after about 10 minutes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2005, 10:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
Default PC freezes after about 10 minutes

I'm trying to get a mates new pc to work.
At first the computer would freeze during xp format/setup when we tried to install windows xp.
then I put his hard drive in my pc and it installed fine. I put the HD back into his computer and it boots fine but I can use it for about 8 or so minutes beforre it freezes. I realised that it was probably the same amount of time before the windows installation was crashing before. Another thing I noticed is the for some reason the p4 1.5 processor is running at 2ghz. Could this be why the pc is crashing? I've looked in bios and can't find why it's running that high. The mobo is a VIA-PT800. Please help I need all the help I can get. Thanks
__________________

bardan is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 11:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Maybe the CPU is getting too warm.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 11:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
Default

That's what I was thinking... I'm not sure how to change the cpu back to 1.5ghz though.
bardan is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 11:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bardan
That's what I was thinking... I'm not sure how to change the cpu back to 1.5ghz though.
You might need to buy a new CPU heatsink
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 12:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Problem fixed. Mobo FSB jumper was set to 133 so setting to 100 worked. (back to 1.5ghz) Thanks for replies!
bardan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.