password???? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-20-2006, 07:28 AM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 31
Default

now do I have to have seperate partitions or can I just use the whole 80GB just for music etc.??
__________________

texas seville is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 07:34 AM   #22 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello

No no, you do not need more than one partition on a drive in order to store files. You can use the entire 80GB. Multiple partitions are optional for organisational purposes of your own preference. I hope I haven't confused you .

A partition is just a defined area on a hard drive. So when you format the 80GB drive, there will be one partition, being the entire 80GB of the drive.

Multiple partitions are when you split the drive into more than one partition. For example, splitting the 80GB drive into two 40GB sections results in there being two partitions, each with heir own drive letter.

So technically speaking, when you buy a new hard drive from the store and format it, you're already creating one partition.
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 07:36 AM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 31
Default

GREAT....

thanks again, I will post on here or PM ya and let you know how it went, but it will probably be tomorrow since you said to not use my comp.

THANK YOU AGAIN MY FRIEND~
texas seville is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 07:40 AM   #24 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

... just in case, erm you can use your PC before and after, but it's best not to use it during formatting the 80GB drive.

No probs.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 05:40 PM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 31
Default

I new it couldnt be this easy LOL

OK, I understand EVERYTHING except how to make my 80GB HD a slave?? In the link you gave me it tells me what BUT now how

On my 80GB I see the plastic black sleeve over 2 pins...so what do I do w/ that, take the black plastic sleeve off of the 80GB?? Will that in turn make it a slave HD??
texas seville is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 05:45 PM   #26 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 31
Default

OK I more info

on my current 40GB..lets says im looking at it from Left to right...left being the power, then the jumper setting, then the IDE cable whatever....ok on my 40GB if im looking at the jumper there 2 sets of pins X4, the plastic is on the first 2 pins

NOW on my 80GB its on the 3rd set of the 2 pins

NOW both are set up for master so Im lost as to how to make my 80GB a slave,,,,,and NO theres are no letter on my HD to tell me what set of pins are master of slave settings

HELPPPPP!!
texas seville is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 05:49 PM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 31
Default

never mind..DUHHHH

Its on the sticker on the HD : )

wish me luck,,,here I go!
texas seville is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 12:03 AM   #28 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

good luck!
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 12:12 AM   #29 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 31
Default

LOL...thanks

I got it..YEAHHHHH!
__________________

texas seville is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.