Which Part...? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-02-2005, 01:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Default Which Part...?

My computer frozed one day (when I run too much stuff, and it rarely frozed), Ctrl+Alt+Del do not nothing, press the Reset button(like I always do)

Monitor screen are black(no signal)

no beep, all fan are running, the HD LED in front case are constantly on(try booting a dozen time, HD LED in front of case are constantly on, not partially-only during as when everything was working)

taking everything else out and try to boot
except CPU+Vid+RAM and still nothing

I don't have any spare part to test with, this is not the 1st time it frozed, only the 1st time that nothing happen
oh and everything is working fine before this

Spec:
Gigabyte GA-8INXP
P4 2.66Ghz (not sure what core , Northwood?)
ATI 9600xt
2x512pc2700
1xWD 250G
1xMaxtor250G
2xDVDWriter
1xSBAudigy
1xThermaltake 480W

and a couple usb/firewire pci adapter

Maybe something burnout ? have a total of 8x80m fan in thermaltake case (not counting PSU 2xfan)

I'm really really not into buy 1 of each replacement part as I can't afford it, looking for get it running again at $100 or less

I truly appreciate any help/tips from anybody on here

Thanks
__________________

MEMENT0 is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 10:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183
Default

No beep? Try resetting CMOS.
__________________

__________________
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+
Zalman CNPS7000B-Cu
OCZ 1GB Platinum PC3200 Rev2 Dual Channel
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
Enermax Noisetaker 485W
2 x 80GB SATA Maxtor Diamondmax 10 on RAID 0
shenlingstyle is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 08:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

when exactly does it freeze? there is no hdd activity at all? like the above poster suggested resetting the CMOS may help.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 09:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

as nitestick said...resetting the CMOS might solve the problem...then try moving around the ram to a different slot...
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 09:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

if it freezes before your OS starts to load it can be pretty much certain that its a hardware problem. if it freezes once the OS starts to load it can be software or hardware. you say that the hdd led does not flicker so that seems to suggest it freezes early during the POST.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 04:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Default

was working on Photoshop when it frozed

now when I turn it on, can't hear HD spin, only case HD LED is on solid not blinking
reset cmos already
1 dvd drive light blink like normal
1 other drive light won't blink, can't eject either
MB led is on like normal as well
try reseating ram/vid , still nothing
MEMENT0 is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 04:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
void's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 198
Default

That sounds like the IDE cable is broke. If you harddrive and CD drive are on the same IDE cable, then I'd guess thats the problem. To check switch the IDE cables around. I'm guessing you have hard drive and CD on one, and DVD drive on another. If you switch them around then the DVD drive should stop working properly showing syptoms like the CD drive.
void is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 08:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

void is right. sound like ide troubles to me. check that the cables are in correctly and the drives are jumpered properly. if they are and it still doesn't work i would say remove the optical drive that you said wasn't responding as it should. that drive could be faulty from your description and could well explain the freeze during post.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 10:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Default

I have 2 HD on IDE1 and 2 DVDRW on IDE2


I have remove everything but CPU+RAM+VID and try to boot

same thing

wouldn't even POST

__________________

MEMENT0 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.