parents computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2007, 09:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
Default parents computer

Its a socket A 750Mhz after a while the computer kept freezing and rebooting. I went in bios and it said the cpu temp is at 60.5ºC which is 140.9ºF.

I am guessing that cpu temp is bad? My parents don't know anything about overclocking and i checked and no overclocking has been done.
__________________

AmdFanboy is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 10:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
Default

Just replaced the thermal paste but i think i used to much so i wiped some off the hs fan and the temp is going up but alot slower. It starts out at a higher temp then it did though. I think a new fan would fix it.

It's hovering at 53.5ºC 128ºF with the hs and fan that came with it now. Thats a little better than it was.
__________________

AmdFanboy is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 11:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Lower room temparture, More Fans.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 11:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
Default

my computers are in the same room which is always about 100ºF/37.7ºC . My computers do fine.
AmdFanboy is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 11:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Holy Crap, I don't care what your computer does. In a 100 Degree room, wow, thats amazing. Lower that Room temp.

Im also willing to bet your computer has a better heatsink and cooling system compared to the other computer.

If the problem presists after lowering the room temparture then overheating is not the problem.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 10:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

People seem to forget socket A's are one of the hottest running cpu's at idle ever made. 60c idle is perfectly normal. You may have other hardware issues like psu/ram/mobo problems but more than likely its a windows problem.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 03:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
Default

no after i reseated the cpu and replaced the thermal paste now its fine. no more freezing at all.
AmdFanboy is offline  
Old 01-24-2007, 07:28 AM   #8 (permalink)
[$m] Steele Muffins
 
<[MaTT]>'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 466
Default

GET MORE FANS
__________________
<a href="http://profile.xfire.com/sykomatt"><img src="http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/type/2/sykomatt.png" width="450" height="34" /></a>
<[MaTT]> is offline  
Old 01-24-2007, 07:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Good work.....you just geeked yourself out of buying a new puter.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.