Packet Loss; Can't Fix! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2015, 07:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
croSSeduP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Washington State
Posts: 146
Default Packet Loss; Can't Fix!

I play Quake Live and for a long time I have been getting connection interruption issues. My connection is good, my ping is good, but someone suggested that I might be having packet loss. I tried an online test to see what the sitch is with my packets, and sure enough, that part of the test could not be run. I tried turning off my firewall, I made sure that I had Java Script running (I use Google Chrome), and still no-go. I'm at a loss as to how to fix this. Anybody?
__________________

croSSeduP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2015, 07:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Packet Loss; Can't Fix!

Tried updating your network drivers? Are you running wired or wireless? What router do you have? Have you tried plugging directly into the modem rather than into the router first to see if you still have lost packets?
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2015, 07:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Packet Loss; Can't Fix!

Try running WinMTR and ping the game servers, it's pretty much a pathping and will help determine where your losing data at.
c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2015, 12:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
croSSeduP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Washington State
Posts: 146
Default Re: Packet Loss; Can't Fix!

Tried updating your network drivers?
How do I do this?
Are you running wired or wireless?
Wireless.
What router do you have?
ASUS RT-N66U
Have you tried plugging directly into the modem rather than into the router first to see if you still have lost packets?
The way my network is set up this isn't really possible.
Suggestions?
croSSeduP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2015, 02:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Packet Loss; Can't Fix!

Quote:
Originally Posted by croSSeduP View Post
Tried updating your network drivers?
How do I do this?
Open up Device manager, expand Network Devices, check the brand/model of both ethernet and wireless network cards. Go to the brand manufacturers' websites, download/install the latest drivers from their sites.

Quote:
Are you running wired or wireless?
Wireless.
Tried wired?

Quote:
What router do you have?
ASUS RT-N66U
Tried updating the firmware?

Quote:
Have you tried plugging directly into the modem rather than into the router first to see if you still have lost packets?
The way my network is set up this isn't really possible.
Suggestions?
Eh? How is it not possible? Run ethernet cable from PC directly to modem and see if you still have packet loss issues. If not, then issue lies with the router. If so, then it's either the modem or something with your PC.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2015, 12:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
croSSeduP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Washington State
Posts: 146
Default Re: Packet Loss; Can't Fix!

The problem appears to be with Google Chrome. I read, in short, that Chrome no longer supports Java. I ran a packet loss test with I.E. and Javascript enabled, and it finally did the test properly and showed no packet loss at all. Isn't that interesting...
croSSeduP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2015, 01:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
croSSeduP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Washington State
Posts: 146
Default Re: Packet Loss; Can't Fix!

Quake Live is still lagging out so bad that it is unplayable. I am at the end of my rope with this. I don't even know browser QL uses? In any case, ANY packet loss test online I try to use in Chrome does not work.
croSSeduP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2015, 01:39 AM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Packet Loss; Can't Fix!

Didn't know they were dropping support. Specifically, they're dropping NPAPI, a really old framework. You can reenable it for now, but Support will officially end in September. I'm fine with it... Java is a big source of security holes, just like Flash.

Sent from my HTC One
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2015, 01:45 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
croSSeduP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Washington State
Posts: 146
Default Re: Packet Loss; Can't Fix!

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0rr0sive View Post
Try running WinMTR and ping the game servers, it's pretty much a pathping and will help determine where your losing data at.
Alright, I downloaded/installed this. I don't know how to ping the game servers, though...
croSSeduP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2015, 09:19 AM   #10 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Packet Loss; Can't Fix!

Should be able to find the servers' IP's (or at least an address) through the game's server browser somehow.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
100% packet loss NN84 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 8 05-31-2006 06:06 PM
100% packet loss NN84 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 05-31-2006 03:56 PM
NETGEAR DG834G Router - Packet Loss on wireless? Sephz0r Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 01-05-2006 12:34 PM
Two switch packet loss Obtruse_Man4 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 12 10-17-2005 06:07 PM
Network ping packet loss kenkam Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 4 11-12-2004 09:08 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.