P3 wont install Xp? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2006, 06:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default P3 wont install Xp?

I have a P3 computer (custom) that I want to make a server and run Xp.

When I boot off the XP CD:

1. Press ANy Key to Boot from Cd
(Pressed a key)
2. Setup is looking at your configuration.....


Then it black screens.

I tryed like 5 times, and 1 time i left for 20 min. and same thing.

Ideas Guys?


~Joe
__________________

__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 07:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

It is not finding the Hard drive I would guess. Put a windows 98 boot floppy disk and boot to the comand prompt;
choose Fdisk and >
Choose Remove primary Dos partition: (If NTFS, Non-dos partition) and >
exit.
Now try to install XP:
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 08:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default

i got 2000 to boot off the cd, ill just install XP after 2000 is done. TX
__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 08:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

So XP is an upgrade? Hmmmmmm.......there might be someting wrong with that XP install CD. Doesn't make any sense why 2000 will run setup and XP would not unless the CD is heavily scratched or defective.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 06:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default

i stilll dunno why I tried XP home and Pro....

Weird Huh
__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 06:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 129
Default

well if it's not installing but actually starts, it's not because you have a p3, It's a wierd issue but best of luck.
__________________

filocardhustler is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.