P3 Box - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2008, 10:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Yek
T.F's Resident Cool Guy...
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,613
Send a message via AIM to Yek Send a message via MSN to Yek Send a message via Yahoo to Yek
Default P3 Box

Not happy, atall.

Just gone into my old P3 box to add in a PCI card.
Now it's died on me. I'm guessing the PSU's gone, since there is no power to nothing, even the micro switch isn't functioning atall.

Its a 145W PSU, like an idiot i'v just hooked up a 200W modular to see if anything happens. You guessed it. Nothing. (apart from the high pitched wine from the unit itself )

I'v got bits laying around if you have any suggestions, including a working P3.

Not happy right now.

Cheers,

~ Tkey
__________________

Yek is offline  
Old 08-03-2008, 07:28 PM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: P3 Box

Did you test both PSU's yet Tkey? I mean without the motherboard and only a PSU tester .
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 08-04-2008, 08:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Yek
T.F's Resident Cool Guy...
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,613
Send a message via AIM to Yek Send a message via MSN to Yek Send a message via Yahoo to Yek
Default Re: P3 Box

I don't have any PSU testing facility available to me. All my other PC's are tied up at the min.
I might just fork out and grab a modular PSU next time i'm out. Luckially this isnt my primary box and I have other systems I can use in the mean time.

Cheers,

~ Tkey
Yek is offline  
Old 08-04-2008, 12:20 PM   #4 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: P3 Box

You might just want to get a cheapy one first so you don't blow a bunch of money on the modular and find out that it wasn't even the PSU.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 08-04-2008, 12:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Yek
T.F's Resident Cool Guy...
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,613
Send a message via AIM to Yek Send a message via MSN to Yek Send a message via Yahoo to Yek
Default Re: P3 Box

Quote:
Originally Posted by cvb724 View Post
You might just want to get a cheapy one first so you don't blow a bunch of money on the modular and find out that it wasn't even the PSU.
I'm pretty sure it is the PSU.
Plus if i get a cheapo one and it does work, i'll then have to fork out again for a half-decent modular one

Cheers,

~ Tkey
Yek is offline  
Old 08-04-2008, 12:36 PM   #6 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: P3 Box

Well if you didn't live in the UK I could drop one off .

I have about 20 lying around here for cheap client builds.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound 101 Crysalis Computer Audio and Multimedia 94 04-21-2009 04:24 PM
Comment box? overlord20 Web Graphics and Design 3 08-04-2008 06:07 AM
Is it safe to buy open box processors off of newegg? Michael31191 New Systems | Building and Buying 9 07-09-2008 01:27 PM
Looking for a home theater subwoofer Pinscher Computer Audio and Multimedia 22 02-04-2008 01:30 PM
I currently use this TV Tuner on my 19"LCD for reg cable via Coax..Digital box or HD? rocket1406 Microsoft Windows and Software 5 01-14-2008 02:32 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.