Overdrive in Games - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2006, 01:27 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
For me, Only star Trek Bridge Commander.
some older games were programmed to only run on a certain speed processor and just dont scale well to newer tech.
__________________

networkgeek is offline  
Old 12-14-2006, 02:13 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Lol, thats a funny idea.

"Gee, Maybe my comp is just to godly for it."

Lol.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 03:55 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 8
Default

My problem is sorted

I forgot to load my AMD 64 Proccesor Driver after my reinstall.

Now all is working fine again
dragoneyes is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 07:43 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 143
Default

Good that you got it sorted.

To Ste - have you tried putting VSync on in-game?
Khann is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 08:04 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Khann
Good that you got it sorted.

To Ste - have you tried putting VSync on in-game?
No, but its not that big of a deal to me, I only Play BC when Im Really Bored. And sometimes I have to restart anyways.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 05:12 AM   #16 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Enable Frame Limiter in the game, if available.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.