Overdrive in Games - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2006, 02:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 8
Default Overdrive in Games

Hi all,

Lately when I want to play games my games is so fast I cant play them . Its like they are in a turbo mode. I installed the latest drivers for my Geforce 7600GS but still no luck. The only thing that helps is to restart my pc.

What can make this happen?
__________________

dragoneyes is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 02:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

I have a similar Problem.
When My Computer has not been restarted as of late, I will play Bridge commander single player and everything happens 20 times faster.

My only recourse is to restart and the problem is fixed.

As to yours I would reinstall the Game then Update its patch. Other than that I don't Know.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 02:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 8
Default

It does it in all my games and its also if I havent restarted my pc in quite some time.
dragoneyes is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 02:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Then try a restart.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 02:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 8
Default

a restart works but I would like to know what causes it to happen
dragoneyes is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 02:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

I rly have no idea. My random guess it has something to do with the RAM being Cleared on restart.

Who knows..
Ste is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 03:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 8
Default

thanks man
dragoneyes is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 03:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I leave my computer on almost 24/7, and that's never happened to me.

Weird problem you got there. What games does it happen on?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 05:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

For me, Only star Trek Bridge Commander.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 05:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Maybe your PC specs are too extreme for the game?
__________________

L3m0n T34 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.