An overclocking burnout - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2006, 01:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default An overclocking burnout

I tried OCing my computer the other day and I'm afraid I screwed something up pretty badly. I boosted the voltage on my AMD 64 3000+ to the CPU 7.5% and it overclocked to 2.4ghz and seemed to be stable. Then I restarted.

The computer will post normally, but at the part where XP shows the progress bar and windows logo, it fades in partially but not all theway and never starts scrolling. If I try it in safe mode, it stops at the mup.sys file. I tried using Knoppix 4.0, but it froze up almost immediately.

My only hint as to what went wrong is that my keyboard works (as in, I was able to get into safe mode using keyboard short cuts), but it won't work in the bios. What's going on with that?

Any opinions would be helpful. Thanks,

Dan
__________________

dipique is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 01:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

Oh, one more thing: when I tried booting with Knoppix, I removed the hard drives so it can't be my windows installation. I also tried taking out each stick of ram individually, so it's not the ram.

Dan
__________________

dipique is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 01:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

have you tried setting it back to the original frequency and voltage it sounds like you just have an unstable frequency.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 02:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

I took the CMOS battery out and then put it back in, and the POST said it reset to defaults. But the keyboard still doesn't work inside the BIOS screen, and all the problems are the same. I had already tried clearing the settings using the jumper, but I thought I'd tried taking out the battery too just in case. No luck.

Dan
dipique is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 03:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

have you tried using another keyboard ? i doubt thats the problem but this is why i tell people to not overclock stuff like this happens all the time when you try to increase voltage or speed when it is not ment to it screws up your system i dont get why people risk their whole system for the sake of a few mhz. but anyways thats all i can think of if you have reset the bios and everything you most likley fried something.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 03:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

My mobo is a pretty cheap one; I'm guessing (and hoping) that's what fried... anyways, I'll try using a different keyboard.

Dan
dipique is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 04:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

ya if not you can just run out and see if you can find a mobo to test.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 06:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

If you are using a USB keyboard some BIOSes are not plug and play compatible and will only work with the PS/2 connection
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 08:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
If you are using a USB keyboard some BIOSes are not plug and play compatible and will only work with the PS/2 connection
it stopped working after he worked on the pc.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.