out of scan range - monitor display - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2006, 08:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7
Default out of scan range - monitor display

I have a used monitor which I plugged into a Dell computer and noticed the display settings on the desktop were too large for the screen i was using. I clicked on Properties and attempted to correct the display setting to one that would best fit in the 15 in. monitor.

Following the applied setting, the monitor went black and displayed an 'OUT OF SCAN RANGE' monitor.

If i restart the computer, the computer loads up like it usually does and then it flips back the same 'OUT OF SCAN RAGE' message.

I tried using a different monitor and i come across the same message, so it must be the computer tower that is casuing this error.

Any ideas on how to fix this?


-thanks in advance
__________________

jdc325 is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 08:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Boot into safe mode F8 upon boot and reset your video settings...
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 06:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7
Default

I used the F8 key to log onto the setup menu and try to restart the computer by using Safe Mode and Last Good Configurations. Following the selected configurations above, the computer restarts, Windows XP Home screen appears and then the screen returns to a 'black' display screen with the same 'OUT OF SCAN RANGE' message.

I've also tried selecting every othe option available in the F8 setup menu, and i continue to get the same results.


I'll be more clear with what I did before this happened:
1. I was using a 14' in. used sony monitor on a Dell computer (2yrs old, Pentium 4, 1.6ghz, 512MB DDR).
2. I noticed that the desktop icons were too large for the 14in. monitor so using PROPERTIES, i switched the display screen to select the smalled display options for the monitor.
3. message asked if i wanted to keep the following settings, I clicked YES.
4. the monitor displayed a black screen with the following message: OUT OF SCAN RANGE


Also, I've tried using a larger monitor, this one is 17in and is also a used Sony monitor. I attempted to apply the fix using the F8 menu and applied the same steps (ABOVE) and continue to get the same "OUT OF SCAN RANGE" message on this monitor.



Any suggestions?
jdc325 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.