Out of scan range - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2008, 05:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 11
Default Out of scan range

I recently brought back my monitor because it was in repair.

Now when I start windows i get a box from the monitor saying

"Out of scan range >1280x1204"

Im now posting this in safe mode but i want to get my normal windows working, please help!
__________________

kafra is offline  
Old 03-04-2008, 08:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Re: Out of scan range

Reset your refresh rate. Right click on your desktop and click on properties then select settings and slide the slider over to a lower number. Also in the settings select advanced and monitor and click hide modes that this monitor can't display.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 03-04-2008, 08:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Out of scan range

Your refresh rate is too high. Lower it down in the Display Properties.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 03:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 11
Default Re: Out of scan range

Thanks got it fixed
kafra is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 06:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Out of scan range

No problem.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 10:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Re: Out of scan range

Great glad you got it working.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Osiris' 4 Step Spyware Removal Guide (old) Osiris Viruses, Spyware and Malware 89 12-26-2007 06:37 PM
hijack this report after virus scan nev HijackThis Logs (finished) 5 12-22-2007 04:42 PM
Error When I Do Spyware Scan lordspoon Microsoft Windows and Software 4 11-28-2007 09:45 AM
USB Network Adapter Range ??? Katmandu Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 09-16-2007 01:03 AM
Epson Scan (Stylus CX4800) Freezes System KingJeremy Microsoft Windows and Software 0 06-07-2007 01:50 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.