out of options - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-06-2007, 08:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default out of options

I have been working on this e machine for quite some time now. It just wont start up, I had it figured to be a bad mothboard. So we got a new one and installed it it started up once but not again. It could be a bad power supply that is surging or something and killing. ??? I dont know, Tried using a different power switch to see if that is the problem and have tried not using a switch at all still same results.


I don't know what else to do, any help or ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Lance
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 08:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 146
Default

more details than "it just won't start up" please.

is the monitor coming on? Is it beeping? can you get to the bios? is it locking up during windows load? do you hit the power button and absolutely nothing turns on? do you hit the power button and only fans start spinning?
__________________

__________________
http://www.geocities.com/signature_s...dphxnoedge.jpg
System: Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EVGA Geforce 8600 GTS 256mb PCIE
ECS (pile of crap) Mobo
1.5 GB Corsair PC3200
Soundblaster Audigy Pro
Windows XP Pro, Lemming Optimized.
ShackledPhoenix is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 08:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

i would RMA the motherboard, get a new power supply, get prepared to get a new cpu and ram. sounds like the psu might be killing the mobo and stuff, maybe try getting a new psu and seeing if it boots, and if no, new mobo, and if no, new cpu, etc...

also, what model emachines is it?
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 08:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

Absolutely nothing, like there is no power. Right now I'm going through the different pins on the power supply with a electrical tester to see if I can find the problem. But so far no luck. Also am using a good power supply just in case that was the problem, it wasn't
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 08:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

sounds like the mobo died, but gotta think what caused it to start. can you jumpstart the cpu?

EDIT: just caught that, i meant jump start the PSU, my bad man
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 08:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

Well I already RMA'd the first mobo figuring it was its fault. I rma'd that one because it would not recognize any monitor with the onboard video.

Now this motherboard just won't start up at all. no motherboard lights no nothing.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 09:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 146
Default

it's mobo, proc or psu. Test the PSU, typically by getting one you know works and seeing if that fixes. If it's not the PSU it's mobo or proc. Since you have the issue on 2 motherboards in a row (Possible but unlikely) I'd lay blame on the proc itself.

If it were anything else, you'd get fans at the very least.

Edit: oh different problems with each mobo, I missed that post. Prolly look into mobo if the PSU is okay in that case. Motherboards have defects 10x more often than processors.
__________________
http://www.geocities.com/signature_s...dphxnoedge.jpg
System: Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EVGA Geforce 8600 GTS 256mb PCIE
ECS (pile of crap) Mobo
1.5 GB Corsair PC3200
Soundblaster Audigy Pro
Windows XP Pro, Lemming Optimized.
ShackledPhoenix is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 10:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

hwo do you "jump start"a power supply?
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-08-2007, 01:20 AM   #9 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

there was a tutorial on here somewhere that never got stickied. brb, GOOGLE HERE I COME!!! lol



same goes for 24pin, just imagine the other 4 pins on the left side.
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.