os probs? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-08-2006, 12:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Default black screen

basically the problem goes like this: boot up system, it goes through its scan and what not, it gets to the xp screen with the load bar, but it then goes black screen.

what i did: installed 7800 gs oc (agp) for a friend with a gateway comp. mobo had onboard graphics, i disabled the onboard graphics, (but not through bios) through device manager, i also uninstalled the drivers.

installed the card, checked the bios to make sure agp was activated and had correct voltage. after the xp icon with the load bar, it goes black.

i got rid of old mobo, and got mobo with no onboard crap, i've tried two monitors, and a different agp card, everything is compatible, im sure of that. not sure what to do now, normally i'd trash the old hdd and buy new one, but friend has files on there he needs.

oh......i also did first boot to cd-rom thinkin i might be able to load fresh copy of xp on different partition, but still, the black screen appears........im out of my league.

any pointers?
__________________

hekler is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 01:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You most likely need a more powerful power supply. Its most likely overloading and turning off. You also need to connect power directly to the graphics card.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 01:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Default

i thought about that, but then, i also get black screen with my radeon 9550 (128mb) which requires no seperate power. im going to try a different ps right now.
hekler is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 02:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Default

pwr suply is fine, i hooked up my antec neo, same black screen
hekler is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 10:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Try clearing the CMOS.
turtile is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 08:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Default

cleared cmos, no go, safe mode start, no go, im screwed, guess, ill throw nother hdd in, and go from there
__________________

hekler is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.