OS doesnt install - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2005, 09:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
47
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Unhappy OS doesnt install

My computer had been working fine but was running a bit slow so i formatted my pc and installed, everything worked fine until i got to format it is now coming up with an error once it gets to the ntfs format saying.

"Setup was unable to format the partition. The disk may be damaged. Make sure your drive is switched on and properly connected to your computer. If the disk is a SCSI disk,make sure your SCSI devices are properly terminated. Consult your computer manual or SCSI adapter documentation for more information."

Before doing this i remember going into bios and did load optimal defaults and i remember formating partition E: which i dont know what was on there.

Windows xp sp2
Pentium 4 2.6 ghz
Soltek sl-865pe-775g
radeon 9800 pro
Maxtor serial ata 80 gb hdd

Do i need to get sata drivers and use f6?
I didnt have to do that when i first built my computer and installed xp so does anyone have any ideas?
__________________

47 is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 09:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

use some third part format software or try formatting as FAT32 if NTFS won't format.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 09:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Default

yeh try formatting as a FAT32 drive, is it SCSI drive thou??
__________________
Pentium Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4Ghz
4Ghz 1066 RAM
2x 500G SATA II HDD
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS4
GeForce 8800GTS 320MG
Themaltake Armor

_______________________

Diploma in IT Computer Networking
Bachelor of Computer Science
chooka is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 09:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
47
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Nope its a sata hdd and for some reason fat32 format isnt an option its only got ntfs.
And i cant find any format software have you got a link?
47 is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 10:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

just go to google and search "freeware partition format utilities"
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 10:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
47
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Default

thanks trying it now
47 is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 12:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

Are you trying to format through windows or buy the XP CD

because if your formating from windows it will not be possible because windows is using drive C so u need to boot to XP cd rom
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 12:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
47
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Default

ok ive worked out how to do fat32 but it still has the same error message. i searched for what you told me and i really have no clue on what to do, everything i found doesnt explain anything
Basically what happens is after the part that lets you choose "ntfs partition system" and "ntfs partition system(quick)", it gets to 100% formating then stops and the error appears.
and when i said its not a scsi drive i dont actually know, it didnt come with a manual or anything how would i tell?
47 is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 12:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
47
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Default

no im using the cd
47 is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 12:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 47
Nope its a sata hdd and for some reason fat32 format isnt an option its only got ntfs.
And i cant find any format software have you got a link?
I don't know much about SATA, but I doubt you can't use FAT32.

You have to press F6 to install SATA drivers, then format.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.