Optical Drives not working... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2006, 03:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default Optical Drives not working...

I decided to make a new post because my other was sloppy and i was half asleep writing it, so heres my new one.

A few days ago, i bought Black and White 2, installed it, yada yada yada, works good. Since i reformat every 4 months or so (makes me feel better) i havent dl'ed Service Pack 2, so i decided to.

It could be a conwinkydink, but i noticed after i restarted, my optical drives made some funny noises during boot up. I thought nothing of it cuz they've made the sound some what like the way it was.

So, last night i put in my BF 2 disk into my DVD drive and nothing happens. I go to my computer, nothing. Its not reading, but when i put a disk in, i can here it doing something, like its running then slows down, runs, slows down, etc, then it stops making any noise.

And my CDRW drive also, is not working. Does anyone have any idea what could be wrong? Do i need to get new drives. Did mine burn out?

If i just need new ones that cool, but i need to reformat soon, comp running slow on start up...
__________________

KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 03:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Did you do anything interanlly in the case or add/remove anything from your mobo? Are both the drives slave/master on the secondary IDE channel? If they are, go into control panel>system>hardware>device manager and find the secondary IDE icon, right click, choose delete and then reboot. Don't worry, your system will find them Plu & Play and reconfigure them at reboot. Make sure that the IDE cable is not pulled loose or damaged. Are you getting any error codes in windows, particularly Error Code 39? Try the above and let us know what happens. You sluggish puter is probably due to hd fragmentation, spyware (if you scan regularly, the least likely) or two many programs running in the background in startup which can be reconfigured by going to Run and typing in MSconfig and click the start button and then remove evrythng except for anitvirus and spyware detectors from startup. Anyway, any progress?
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 03:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

So do uninstall on the Secondary IDE Channel, and reboot. Whats Plu & Play. When you say reconfigure them at boot, you mean in bios or when its doing loading.

Not getting any errors, didnt do anything in the case. Just want to make sure im doing this right = P

To each if both the drives slave/master on the secondary IDE channel, is it in the bios?
KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 06:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

I deleted the secondary IDE and rebooted, it was detected, but did nothing.
KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 10:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

You know you make wanna *Bump*
KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 11:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

can you boot from cd? if you can't bood from cd then it is a hardware issue. if you can it is most likely a driver issue due to the installation of SP2
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 04:45 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

What do you mean by boot from CD.
KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 09:54 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

stick in a "bootable" cd, e.g. your windows install disc and see if it loads into the setup program as it should. if it doesn't that says its a hardware issue, not necessarily damage though
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 03:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

Ahh ok, CDRW is working ( i must have put in DVD cd's into it before) but DVD drive is not.

Should i just go out and get a new DVD drive. I contacted the manufactor, they basically said im s*** outta luck.
__________________

KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.