only shows 3 of my 4gigs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2008, 03:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
PC_Caveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hawstrilia
Posts: 257
Default only shows 3 of my 4gigs

I recently installed vista 64bit version basic home edition for my desktop, i installed the OS with only 2gigs of my memory inserted, then after updating my indows i installed the other 2gigs, and my Systems info, and Welcome Center only shows 3gigs(2.93-3.04). I know my OS can support Up to 4gigs and i can run CPU-z and it shows me having 4gigs, but even my bios only tells me i am running 3gig, i have seperetly tested each port and stick of memery? What am i missing?
__________________

PC_Caveman is offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 02:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
QuaziBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 660
Default Re: only shows 3 of my 4gigs

A gig of ram!
nuk nuk nuk...
make sure its 64bit. i cant think of anything else.
__________________

__________________
Network Administrator /
Project Coordinator
Moli Industries LTD.
www.rapidts.com
QuaziBee is offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 02:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
PC_Caveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hawstrilia
Posts: 257
Default Re: only shows 3 of my 4gigs

I found my answer, i had to enable Memory Remapping ion my BIOS.
PC_Caveman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
160GB hard-drive shows as 31GB on Vista Jeuk Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 01-27-2008 04:11 PM
SSID Broadcast - off. Refresh network list - My network shows up... Jayce Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 4 01-09-2008 12:28 AM
512MB Ram On-board....Only shows 192MB ??? Katmandu Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 09-06-2007 12:58 AM
AMD shows off 3.0Ghz Phenom Wildside New Systems | Building and Buying 58 07-30-2007 01:40 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.