Only detecting 1GB... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-29-2006, 12:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 31
Default Only detecting 1GB...

Hey, so I just recently bought:
CORSAIR 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Unbuffered DDR 550 (PC 4400) Dual Channel Kit System Memory - Retail

and installed them both in the DualChannel slots on my Asus A8N-SLI mobo. For some reason however, the computer is only detecting 1GB instead of 2, anybody know why this is?
__________________

Ekustix is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 07:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to BoysNightOut
Default

Right off, make sure they're seated properly, a lot of times new RAM is somewhat hard to push down all the way and you think you got it, but you don't really heh, happened to me before once.

Also after that, possible RAM slot could be dead and that would suck!
__________________

BoysNightOut is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 07:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

do you have them in the correct slot?
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 07:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 365
Default

Well it's not like you can put it in the wrong slot without knowing something isn't right.
__________________
Elite Bullet is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 06:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Well, I didn't look up the mbd but some actually have the mem slots staggered where (for example):

1324 <---slots

Most of the time this is only if you are going to use dual channel mode, but some mbds insist that you have memory in this configuration.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 06:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

Here's what I'd say you do.

1. Make sure they are forsure seated right, this is the problem 80% of the time with RAM not being detected.

2. After that try each stick seperately to see if they are both detected.

3. If they are then try flashing the motherboards BIOS with the latest version, then put both sticks in and give that a shot.

Also make sure you reset the BIOS settings in case you accidently changed some that you didn't mean to change. If you still can't figure it out after this then I expect it either to be hardware incompatability or faulty hardware.
__________________

__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.