only 7000 3dmarkd 05 x1800xt - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-17-2005, 09:02 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

So you got the same performance on an x800 in 3dmark??? Then something really is wrong, why a new cpu cooler? Motherboard I would upgrade though myself since Dells are crapola.

Before you do that though for a quick test, get powerstrip and read the clock speeds on ur 800, then on ur 1800 and tell us what it says.
__________________

__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 09:06 PM   #12 (permalink)
tsh
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 31
Default

no

I have the same score as with my x800xt 6200

x1800xt is 7600


But the game in bf2 was very low for some reason with the x800xt which isnt normal


3dmark was the same
__________________

tsh is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 09:23 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by tsh
no

I have the same score as with my x800xt 6200

x1800xt is 7600


But the game in bf2 was very low for some reason with the x800xt which isnt normal


3dmark was the same
Is that x800xt oc'd? Like I said, most Ive been getting with my Ultra is 5650 or so. I know I could pull more, but Im to much of a wuss to oc. lol
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 02:28 AM   #14 (permalink)
tsh
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 31
Default

oc

from 500 500 to 550 530


wasnt really oced


but stock i got 5900
tsh is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 03:18 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

Did do do a clean install of windows when u installed the new card?

could be a driver problem,especially if you did'nt uninstall the old ones, even if you had an ATI card befor. It is recommend u re install windows with any hardware change.
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 04:00 AM   #16 (permalink)
tsh
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 31
Default

i did and still have same 3dmark around 100 more points or so



i think the issue is i am some what cpu limited


I changed cpu to 3.4 and got 7357 as 3dmark

changed back and got 7647 What do you guys think?


should i go out buy a new cpu? and it will put my 3dmark to 9000 or 10000?


seems to be big for such a small difference in cpu
tsh is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 01:46 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phanto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 603
Default

mmm you should try to format again the hd and install a nice clean copy of windows, then install all the drivers once you do that and you finished download all updates e.c.t go and install 3dmark and run the benchmark.
__________________
i5 2500k @ 4.5GHz
COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 Plus
MSI Z77A-G45
16GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3 1600MHz
Corsair HX650w
eVGA 670 GTX 2GB
Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB
Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB
ASUS VG248QE Black 24" 144Hz, Samsung 24" S24B300, Samsung 22" 226BW & HP L1908W 19" (Quad Monitor Setup)
COOLER MASTER HAF 912
Phanto is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 05:43 PM   #18 (permalink)
tsh
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 31
Default

just tryed it with a different hardrive


I think the issue is my mother board... but to get a new one would be hard to do


What would fit?

what would have all connectors as my old one?

and what cpu cooler should i get?


will the cpu fit in the new mother board?

and which one should i get?




I had problems with the mother board before so this is why i think its the issue


Dell sent me a new one but it was defective and so i waited another 4 months to get this one
tsh is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 03:54 AM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

everything would fit, but u would need a new case, powersupply and OS.
joshd is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 12:06 PM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by joshd
everything would fit, but u would need a new case, powersupply and OS.
That's exactly right.
Mobo, case, power supply and another OEM OS.
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.