Only 3 out of 4 cores are working - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2011, 09:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 34
Default Only 3 out of 4 cores are working

For some reason when I look under CPUID/CPU-Z or System Information it says that only 3 out of 4 cores are working. Why is this and how can I get the 4th core online?

Windows 7 64-bit
AMD Phenom II x4 965 Black Edition 3.4Ghz (O.C. to 4.1Ghz)
ASUS M5A88-V EVO AM3+ AMD 880G
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1600
__________________

skullknight10 is offline  
Old 11-16-2011, 09:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Only 3 out of 4 cores are working

Check your bios. You might have some how disabled it.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 11-17-2011, 05:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: Only 3 out of 4 cores are working

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
Check your bios. You might have some how disabled it.
Like paton said, also open up task manager and hit the tab that says performance, please note to us how many core statistcs slots you see ?

You should have 4 going if you only see three check into the bios section and look at your cpu settings.
-RockMan- is offline  
Old 11-17-2011, 02:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 34
Default Re: Only 3 out of 4 cores are working

Ok so I went into Task Manager > Performance and there is only 3 cores showing. What do I do in BIOS to turn the other on?
skullknight10 is offline  
Old 11-17-2011, 02:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
GhOsT1321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 804
Default Re: Only 3 out of 4 cores are working

Quote:
Originally Posted by skullknight10 View Post
Ok so I went into Task Manager > Performance and there is only 3 cores showing. What do I do in BIOS to turn the other on?
If you don't have any overclocks set, or you havent modified any settings, reverting to default would be the easiest way to reenable the core. If default settings don't work and all cores are enabled, then you may have gotten a faulty CPU and I would return it.
__________________
Build to be updated, a reminder to myself.
GhOsT1321 is offline  
Old 11-19-2011, 01:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 34
Default Re: Only 3 out of 4 cores are working

I apologize for the horrible reply times...have been a little busy in RL. Anyway...I use a program called "Turbo V EVO" which came as a part of my motherboard. It makes it very simple to OC the CPU and adjust voltages. I didn't even think to look in there (idk why). Normally it shows all 4 cores and lets me adjust the level that I want them at. Well I went in there and only 3 were showing like all my other programs said. I went into BIOS and noticed that the 3rd core was turned off. All I did was turn it back on and now I have 4 cores again. My CPU runs at 3.4Ghz normally but I have been OC'n it at 4.1Ghz for the past couple weeks and have never had an issue other than this recent core problem. Could me OC'n the CPU have anything to do with the 3rd core going off? Because I never switched it to off.
skullknight10 is offline  
Old 11-19-2011, 03:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Only 3 out of 4 cores are working

Yha, it might have auto shutoff to increase stability...

But who knows. I fugured the core had been turned off somehow.

Glad you got it sorted.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Phenom II X2 Unlocked to 4 cores?? back to 2 cores?? problems, read to understand. krazykid122 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 09-12-2011 06:17 PM
12 Cores aint nothing, try 80 Cores!! Osiris New Technology and Products 4 05-07-2009 04:41 PM
8-12 cores robina_80 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 18 02-14-2009 02:05 PM
8 Intel Cores Faster Than 16 AMD Cores? Osiris Overclocking and Modding 9 05-28-2007 08:47 PM
AMD Cores TheMayorsCronie New Systems | Building and Buying 3 02-02-2006 04:42 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.