Onboard lan randomly not showing up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-01-2006, 02:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default Onboard lan randomly not showing up

basicly when i turn on my computer 9/10 times the onboard ethernet doesnt show up, its enabled in the bios and its drivers are installed, any ideas what could be causing this ?


Also could any1 give me some info on the mobo in my sig ... known issues and such
__________________

__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 02:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 51
Default

There are several mobo's on the market that have known onboard LAN issues. I know the Biostar TForce4U board has known issues (although I have yet to encounter them - I have a spare NIC standing by).
Actually... check this out:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Custra...82E16813130052

Looks like they do have known issues. Sorry man.
__________________

M3Cosmos is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 02:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

haha, cheers man, mine supported my 6400 ram from the start but its only running at 533,,, im so rma ing it,, any suggeestions for a better board
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 03:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 51
Default

I would recommend almost any ABIT or ASUS board. Even Gigabyte or some Biostar boards are in that same range with better quality.
M3Cosmos is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 03:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

i think ill go for an abit, just hopin it supports my ocz platinum at 800mhz, heard the ram has problems with a lot of boards, thanks for the help
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.