Onboard Audio Issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2007, 07:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Send a message via Yahoo to mrvoltz
Default Onboard Audio Issue

Alright, I just built my new comp, and I go to install the audio codecs for my onboard sound (I have an MSI P4M890M-L mobo) and it says it can't find the device. So I contact MSI and they say to have a replacement sent to me. My question is, is it really necessary? I mean, if it is indicative of a failing MOBO, then I definately will, but if it is just a quirk, I can get a soundcard for like $20 and be done with it. I really just don't want to have to go through the hassle w/ Tigerdirect if it is at all possible.

Thanks,
Matt
__________________

mrvoltz is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 08:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

Is Onboard Audio enabled in the BIOS?
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 08:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Send a message via Yahoo to mrvoltz
Default

Well, it is set to auto, I only have the options of auto and disable.
mrvoltz is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 09:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Send a message via Yahoo to mrvoltz
Default

I thought maybe I should give more info on the system, I have a Pentium D 805 2.66 GHz Processor with a stick of 1024 Kingston Ram. I am running a GeForce 7800 GS PCI-Express, I have a PCI slot fan to pull heat off the GFX card ( the last one overheated, so I am trying to make sure that doesn't happen again) I have 2 hard drives, a 120 Gb Sony, and a 200 Gig Hitachi. And like I said, everything is working fine but the sound.
mrvoltz is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 11:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Send a message via Yahoo to mrvoltz
Default

It appears that not only did I post in the wrong section, but that the question has been answered. Sorry to have wasted any ones time
mrvoltz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.