OMG reset bios,,, lost everything!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-28-2006, 08:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Default OMG reset bios,,, lost everything!!

I didnt know that if i reset bios that it would send the harddrive back to when i first installed windows. It appears that ive lost everything!! is there a way to get my files back? i havent deleted anything, but why has it backdated?

__________________

mechanix is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 08:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Resetting the BIOS and reformatting the hard drive are two different slices of pie


Resetting the BIOS just takes it back to default factory settings, and doesnt delete anything off the HD.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 08:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

true , it got nothin to do with the hd
the bios identifies the hd? something tells me you messed with the connections too
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 08:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Chances are somebody messed with the computer behind your back...

Maybe a friend messed it up? Maybe a power surge?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 08:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
Resetting the BIOS and reformatting the hard drive are two different slices of pie


Resetting the BIOS just takes it back to default factory settings, and doesnt delete anything off the HD.
then why was my sata hd sent back like a year? there is space available as if everything was deleted... and i had to reactivate windows!

everything ive done in the last year is gone after i reset bios defaults
mechanix is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 08:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

you probably had a virus or the hd have alot of bad sectors , i highly doubt the resetting had anything to do with it , i suggest youll power off and disconnect the hd , then connect it to another pc if you got one or take it to a friends pc , and in bios make sure the boot order is right (make sure yours isnt first) , then use data recovery software and see what you can dig up.. and of course do not save the data to it , save it to another drive ,
i recommend easy recovery pro/file scavenger/r-studio , after data is deleted it just hides in the partition free space at least until new data replaces it... , so better do a hard reset (use the reset button) and power off cuz any as alredy said if new data will replace some of the data that could have been recovered..

edit better check the hd with the manufacturer diagnostic software
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 08:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

That's confusing...

When you reset the BIOS, it reset's the firmware of the BIOS itself to when it was made, not everything else in the PC.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 07:55 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

...what precisely did you do to reset the BIOS?
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 05-31-2006, 12:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

um... thats not necessarily true, a bios can cause this IF depending on the MBD and chipset. Some bios will have a debug mode.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.