Old system... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2007, 06:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Old system...

I'm trying to get my old system running again. My sister f***ed it up, and I have no idea what she did to it.

It's an old eMachines that I got like...five years ago. It's got:

AMD Athlon XP 2000+ 1.6GHz
nVidia GeForce Ti4600 128mb
512mb DDR400 RAM
2x 40GB IDE HDD
yadda yadda....


So, I'm trying to install Windows. Now, it's got two 40GB IDE hard drives. If one of them is plugged in, it takes FOREVER to do anything. Like the POST screen stays there for at least five minutes, then it eventually gets to a black screen and sits there...

The other HDD, I managed to create a new partition and format it, then start installing XP. About the time I'm asked for my CD-KEY, it BSoD's.

Is the HDD dead or something?

Things I've tried:
New IDE cables
Different power supply
Different RAM, and both DIMM's


Any ideas?
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 10:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 195
Default

It might be an HDD problem.If you can try using another hard disk and install Windows to it.
__________________

johnyB_24 is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 01:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

It sounds like a motherboard problem to me more than a hd one. That's because it's having problems halfway thru it's own post before it's really interacting with other hardware too much.

Here's what I'd try:

-Try installing xp on another hd if you can, this will rule out the hard drives as the cause.
-If this works run a chkdsk /r on the two hard drives to clean them up
-If this doesn't work go to your mobo manufacturer's website and download and install the latest BIOS on the mobo

Is there any way you could post some info about your bsod or even a pic or something?
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 07:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I'll do it again later to get a picture.

Just to clarify: One HDD makes it slow, the other does not...but it won't install Windows.

If the HDD was set to slave...would it cause a BSoD?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 08:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default

It sounds like that one of the HDs is either dead or the jumpers are wrong. Go into bios and see if both are being detected, even if they both are one could still be bad. Is there only one hd on the primary ide channel and the other drive on the second with say a cdrom drive? ...or what ?
__________________
LA1 is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 09:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I had them both on the primary IDE channel. They are both recognized as I formatted both with Windows. Just after the fact, one slowed the system down to a stand-still, and the other BSoD's on the Windows installation.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 10:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default

how are the jumpers configured on each drive ?
does the flat ribbon cable say anything like master , slave or drive1 and drive2. If it does both drives must be configured for "cs" if no, then standard master , slave configure. You can also DL from the manufacturer a floppy based or iso to burn to a cdrom, free diagnostic tools.
__________________
LA1 is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 11:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I have a boot CD with a ton of boot utilities, including all the HDD diagnostic tools.

But no, the drive was on slave, lol.

Odd, though...never done that to me before.

EDIT: It's fixed, by the way. Thanks for the suggestion.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.